1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What do you want to do this …

"What do you want to do this evening?"

Translation:¿Qué quieres hacer esta tarde?

April 27, 2018

27 Comments


RichardFre943581

If noche cannot be used for evening it should not be shown as a choice when you place the cursor over the word evening.


Mr.E59112

The drop down menus show possible translations for the word. That does not mean that it make sense in context of the sentence you're working on when you click it. It's a 'possible translations of this word' menu, not a 'suggestions for this exercise' menue.


DiaaV

Doesn't tarde mean afternoon rather than evening?


Hippoposthumous

Tarde includes afteroon through evening, while noche is nighttime


gazza415819

Noche is generally used after you have had your dinner otherwise use tarde


fadumashir

DiaaV afternoon means evening


Karin976341

Qué tú quieres hacer esta tarde ,why is this wrong????


MartynDanc

How can we be this far into the app and have "noche" marked wrong here ? evening is a long time and both answers are right


ChristineC738571

What is wrong with tu quieres ????


Karl173994

'Qué quiere usted hacer esta tarde' was marked wrong, and I believe it should be accepted. Reported 10/01/20


Raveena843581

Why is it esta and not este? Also, what's the difference between estos/estas and esos/esas?


AnnieV5

Esta = this (f) Este/o = this (m) Estos = these (m) Estas = these (f) Esos = those (m) Esas = those (f)


Arba554635

because tarde is feminine (La Tarde). Estos/Estas means "these" (M/F) while Esos/Esas means "those" (M/F)


RooJones

Why is la noche wrong


miprofile4

Isn't cuál used when you pick from a variety of options?


GrayNathan

I pulled this out of my butthole AND GOT IT RIGHT! "Quiere hacer en la tarde." Me no can believe it!


skepticalways

GrayNathan, ... me either! You completely left off "What," didn't use usted, & you got away with it? Huh.


Deondre766140

La noche is "at night", whereas esta noche is translated at "this evening" so I don't understand the translation


VogelDnnSc

Please change that "noche" is correct too. Because it is


GregWilks

Accepted en la tarde. DL is getting flexible!


arisfl

Would "What do you want to do this late" be written the same?


Karl173994

'Qué quieres tú hacer esta tarde' also not accepted, I presume because of the inclusion of the subject 'tú' even though it should be accepted afaik. Reported 10/01/20


Walt266139

How would one form this sentence using "used"?


KenMarsh0

Not sure why "Que quiere usted hacer esta tarde" was marked wrong!


Andrew574658

So was "que quieren ustedes hacer esta tarde"


Kim574621

Unfair that noche is not accepted!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.