"What do you want to do this evening?"

Translation:¿Qué quieres hacer esta tarde?

April 27, 2018

14 Comments


RichardFre943581

If noche cannot be used for evening it should not be shown as a choice when you place the cursor over the word evening.

January 7, 2019

DiaaV

Doesn't tarde mean afternoon rather than evening?

April 27, 2018

SaraGalesa

It means both.

April 27, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Tarde includes afteroon through evening, while noche is nighttime

July 19, 2018

fadumashir

DiaaV afternoon means evening

February 13, 2019

gazza415819

Noche is generally used after you have had your dinner otherwise use tarde

April 5, 2019

Karin976341

Qué tú quieres hacer esta tarde ,why is this wrong????

February 1, 2019

miprofile4

Isn't cuál used when you pick from a variety of options?

January 1, 2019

GrayNathan

I pulled this out of my butthole AND GOT IT RIGHT! "Quiere hacer en la tarde." Me no can believe it!

March 2, 2019

skepticalways

GrayNathan, ... me either! You completely left off "What," didn't use usted, & you got away with it? Huh.

September 6, 2019

ChristineC738571

What is wrong with tu quieres ????

May 31, 2019

Deondre766140

La noche is "at night", whereas esta noche is translated at "this evening" so I don't understand the translation

July 11, 2019

VogelDnnSc

Please change that "noche" is correct too. Because it is

July 18, 2019

MartynDanc

How can we be this far into the app and have "noche" marked wrong here ? evening is a long time and both answers are right

July 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.