1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We do a lot of things in my …

"We do a lot of things in my work."

Translation:Hacemos muchas cosas en mi trabajo.

April 27, 2018

11 Comments


Abuela53

Why would Nosotros hacemos muchas cosas en mi trabajo be marked wrong?


George_Gibson_77

That is what I put and it was accepted. 11 junio 19


lee.tiso

I think Hacer also means 'to make'. So this sentence could also be translated as 'we make alot of things in my work'. Anyone know for sure?


Nolaroo

in my work? in my line of work, yes. It should be at my work.


DiaaV

What is the difference between mucho and muy - countable versus uncountable?


SaraGalesa

"Much@s" normally qualifies plural nouns. "Muy" means "very" and qualifies adjectives and adverbs.


genice96781

A lot of things muchas cosas ??


Eamon520561

why mi and not me, i thought trabajo was masculine


Jim8161

el trabajo is indeed masculine.

What precedes it is a possessive adjective for first person singular, and both genders use the same word mi

Take a look here:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish
https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/adjectives/spanish-possessive-adjectives


DotDotDotD

Hacemos muchas cosas en mi trabajo - could my work be plural?


CRAditya

Why not cosas muchas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.