1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿qué planes tiene par…

"Señor, ¿qué planes tiene para el mes que viene?"

Translation:Sir, what plans do you have for next month?

April 27, 2018

80 Comments

Sorted by top post

Maria630955

Would "próximo mes" also be correct?

May 27, 2018

elizadeux

Yes, I should think so. I put "the coming month" and that was accepted also.

June 20, 2018

Fran386844

Próximo mes and mes próximo es lo mismo.

June 28, 2019

Fran386844

Excuse me i'm a latin

June 28, 2019

TheHandShand

I agree this translation should be for a phrase including 'proximo mes'. 'the coming month' is the closest, sensible English translation here, IMO.

August 8, 2018

dylan315934

Sir do you have plans for next month is wrong. Why?

November 10, 2018

RyagonIV

It's already known that he has plans, now he's being asked what they are.

January 18, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Theoretically, but not necessarily, Ryagon. "What plans do you have . . . ?" is a very common way (in the US) to ask "Do you have plans?" May be an attempt to be tactful--indicating that the person being asked is so busy that, of course, s/he probably already has plans.

January 19, 2019

AndyCoogan1

I think it should be accepted too

January 2, 2019

Dutchesse722

"...para el mes que viene" sounds like "for the month that's coming" or in better English "for the upcoming month." Why isn't that given as an option, instead of next month?

July 6, 2018

SGuthrie0

Or better, "for the coming month."

September 23, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it.

July 27, 2018

Heyjude71

'what are your plans' seems more natural in English - can it also be used?

April 27, 2018

elizadeux

The only way to find out is to try it.

June 20, 2018

SGuthrie0

"What are your plans" = ¿Cuáles son tus planes'.

Nor do I find it "more natural". I would use either, depending on context.

September 23, 2018

SunflowerS64420

DL says no. Reported.

August 2, 2018

Janel0829

I would have used proximo as well

June 14, 2018

ReiFirdaus

i wrote "for the next month" and it wasn't accepted

July 9, 2018

fedor-A-learner

yeah they don't want "the" even though it sounds legit to me

July 12, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it, ReiFirdaus.

July 27, 2018

ReiFirdaus

Yeah i reported it already

August 7, 2018

Sebbo19763

Idiomatically, that means "the thirty days that start today." I THINK this instead means "the calendar month after this one.

February 8, 2019

HommeRenoir

Could it also be: "Sir, what plans do you have for the following month?". I got marked wrong btw.

August 4, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Wouldn't that be . . . para el mes próximo? (I'm not sure about that, but there's something about the placement of próximo that indicates the month following the one you are talking about.)

January 13, 2019

RyagonIV

"El mes próximo" still just means "next month (from now)". "The following month (from the indicated time point)" would be "el mes siguiente".

January 18, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Ryagon. For some reason, I'm remembering an example (perhaps an incorrect example) of ¿Vienes la proxima semana? and the answer No, vengo la semana proxima. As I'm not even sure about what I remember, I'll erase that and change to thinking la semana siguiente! :)

January 21, 2019

RyagonIV

Hmm, that might have been some play on words (which doesn't translate well to English), but I don't think it'd be the difference between "next week" and "the following week".

Thinking about this, that example might translate as "Are you coming next week?" - "No, I'm coming the next week (after that)." Using "la semana próxima" can work in this specific context (next week vs. next-next week), but more as a play of words than any helpful information. It doesn't mean "the following week" in general.

January 23, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Thanks!

February 15, 2019

jude413

Sir, what are your plans for next month? is equally valid robots!

August 29, 2018

Gez70

Still not accepted

October 2, 2018

Nonie382966

Sir, what plans do you have for the month to come? This was my translation but not accepted by DL. Why is this not accepted?

January 16, 2019

RyagonIV

"The month to come" is a bit of an unlikely expression, but it's a good translation. You should report it.

January 18, 2019

PamelaFuch1

Could this be translated as "for the coming month?" Using "próximo" would mean, next month.

February 16, 2019

RyagonIV

"For the coming month" would be appropriate here. "El próximo mes" and "el mes que viene" are perfectly interchangeable, as are "next month" and "the coming month" in English.

February 16, 2019

Martin_Ryan

"What plans have you for the next month?" would be perfectly acceptable in English, if slightly more informal.

September 1, 2018

SGuthrie0

To me, sounds more formal.

September 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It doesn't sound correct in English. To my ear, anyway. shrugs

    January 3, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Pets, you sound as though you're from the US (as am I). But, I think we have to give the "have you" construction to our British brethren. Controversy about it keeps popping up in these discussions! :)

    January 13, 2019

sheegor

    Why is it not tienes?

    September 6, 2018

SunflowerS64420

    Because it is addressed to “Señor”, so the familiar “tienes” would be improper. :-)

    September 6, 2018

Tim745589

    "what plans have you for next month" is also a correct English translation.

    January 30, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Tim, Duo may not have this British English wording in the database, yet. You may want to report that your answer should be accepted to see whether he will add it.

    February 15, 2019

Harley588854

    Do the plans have you or do you have the plans?

    June 2, 2019

RyagonIV

    You have the plans. :)

    A construction like this where it's not entirely clear what the subject and what the object is is a common feature of Germanic languages. English normally uses the "do" auxiliary to solve it, but you don't use it with "to be" (where the difference between subject and object usually doesn't matter), and some dialects also don't use it with "to have". What have you?

    The other Germanic languages don't have the "do" auxiliary, so sometimes you'll have such ambiguities. You seem to be learning German, so at some point you'll stumble upon things like "Was berührte die Frau?" ("What did the woman touch?" or "What touched the woman?") or "Würste essen die Kinder" (looks like "Sausages are eating the children" but is probably to mean "The children are eating sausages").

    June 2, 2019

tropicalnut

    I checked it on slow speed just to make sure and plan WAS not plural :(

    September 22, 2018

dluzer

    How would you say "Sir, what plans do you have for the month that you come?"

    September 25, 2018

RyagonIV

    "¿Señor, qué planes tiene para el mes en que viene (usted)?"

    The en is the crucial part here.

    January 18, 2019

Maire60

    A typo!!!

    November 1, 2018

Paul769165

    What's wrong with Sir, what plans have you for next month

    December 10, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It's a literal translation and it doesn't sound correct in English.

      Most Spanish to English translations involve some word flipping.

      January 3, 2019

Paul769165

      In English english it sounds OK

      February 8, 2019

nEjh0qr4

      Paul, that may be another regional (UK and US) difference. Did you try reporting?

      January 18, 2019

Joel558018

      Sir what are your plans for next month

      December 11, 2018

lallinga

      Shouldn't be like this?: Que planes "tienes" ....

      December 22, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        No, because when you addressing someone by sir, you use the polite él/ella/usted form. So it would be (él) tiene.

        January 3, 2019

alixoferin

        It wouldn't accept that I had ordered it correctly using the word bank.

        February 7, 2019

okayitsdanad

        i put "sir what plans do you have for the month that comes" and it was counted as wrong

        February 10, 2019

BenCooke15

        "Sir, what plans do you have for the month that's coming?" is no good, apparently.

        February 15, 2019

nEjh0qr4

        Well, that sounds a little awkward in English, even if it's a word-for-word translation. And, I think Duo wants us to learn that el mes que viene means "next month." (See the "tips" at the beginning of the lesson module.)

        February 15, 2019

cory371771

        Why dont we use "tienes" here in place of "tiene"? I thought "tienes" is used in Tu form...

        March 27, 2019

RyagonIV

        Yes, but you wouldn't address a señor as . Señor is a formal addressing, so you use usted grammar, which has tiene as its verb form.

        March 27, 2019

rudolfo60

        The question "what plans do you have" and "what plans have you" are the same in english

        April 23, 2019

Harley588854

        Not really. I have plans that don't include you. The plans don't have you.

        June 2, 2019

nEjh0qr4

        Yes, rudolfo, that's true. It's just that "what plans have you" sounds strange to many US ears.

        June 4, 2019

Drew451829

        Why para instead of por?

        May 20, 2019

RyagonIV

        Por, when used with times, refers to the entire duration of that timeframe. For example: "Allí nos quedaremos por dos semanas" - "We will stay there for (the duration of) two weeks."

        Para, on the other hand, is used for specific goals or deadlines. Here we're asking for plans within a certain timeframe in the future, so the goal-oriented para is used.

        May 20, 2019

gardenmomma

        have was not a choice

        June 4, 2019

GrayNathan

        I did not think it would work, but this was accepted: "Sir, what plans do you have for the upcoming month?" Nice!

        June 27, 2019

YasserYazed

        Sir, what are your plans for next month?

        September 10, 2019

treasa294545

        My answer wasn't accepted "Sir, what plans have you for next month?" This sentence is always acceptable in Ireland

        September 20, 2019

BessTheOtaku

        I literally put "Sir, what plans do you have for the next month". The only difference is that I didn't put a question mark, and it didn't accept it as a correct answer. Reported, Sat, Aug 4th.

        August 4, 2018

marcy65brown

        You put "the". Your error was not the question mark.

        August 7, 2018

Martin_Ryan
        September 1, 2018

RudolfBari

        "which plans" should be better than "what plans". I don't know why is which plans" is wrong.

        August 25, 2018

Ianbandit1

        This could be translated as ‘month you are coming’ but is marked incorrect

        August 27, 2018

SGuthrie0

        Not very good English.

        September 23, 2018

Harley588854

        And this is a course in Spanish. Are you going to Mexico to tell people who are speaking Spanish, 'I don't understand you, we don't say it like that in English?' Hopefully you'll absorb this lesson, and incorporate it into your understanding and use of Spanish.

        June 2, 2019

RyagonIV

        If you mean that the plans are for "the month in which that person is coming", it would need to be "para el mes en que viene (usted)". Without the en, it's the month that's coming.

        January 18, 2019

Anita98586

        So often, much ambiguity is introduced because Spanish omits the subject pronouns. Since there is no subject pronoun before the verb "viene", it is not clear WHAT exactly will be coming... I put "sir what plans do you have for the month that YOU come?"... since we don't know WHO or WHAT is coming... it could the the MONTH that is coming (i.e. next month) or "el senor" that is coming (in some future month)... Let's say he is coming to visit next summer, and the hotel owner wants to know his plans for the month that HE is coming... (NOT next month)... anyway, I reported it.

        August 5, 2018
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.