Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, ¿qué planes tiene para el mes que viene?"

Translation:Sir, what plans do you have for next month?

4 months ago

20 Comments


Maria630955
Maria630955

Would "próximo mes" also be correct?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, I should think so. I put "the coming month" and that was accepted also.

3 months ago

TheHandShand

I agree this translation should be for a phrase including 'proximo mes'. 'the coming month' is the closest, sensible English translation here, IMO.

1 month ago

Heyjude71

'what are your plans' seems more natural in English - can it also be used?

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The only way to find out is to try it.

3 months ago

SunflowerS64420

DL says no. Reported.

1 month ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"...para el mes que viene" sounds like "for the month that's coming" or in better English "for the upcoming month." Why isn't that given as an option, instead of next month?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it.

1 month ago

Janel0829

I would have used proximo as well

3 months ago

ReiFirdaus
ReiFirdaus

i wrote "for the next month" and it wasn't accepted

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

yeah they don't want "the" even though it sounds legit to me

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it, ReiFirdaus.

1 month ago

ReiFirdaus
ReiFirdaus

Yeah i reported it already

1 month ago

Ianbandit1
Ianbandit1

This could be translated as ‘month you are coming’ but is marked incorrect

3 weeks ago

jude413
jude413

Sir, what are your plans for next month? is equally valid robots!

3 weeks ago

Martin_Ryan
2 weeks ago

Martin_Ryan

"What plans have you for the next month?" would be perfectly acceptable in English, if slightly more informal.

2 weeks ago

sheegor
sheegor

Why is it not tienes?

2 weeks ago

SunflowerS64420

Because it is addressed to “Señor”, so the familiar “tienes” would be improper. :-)

2 weeks ago