1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿qué planes tiene par…

"Señor, ¿qué planes tiene para el mes que viene?"

Translation:Sir, what plans do you have for next month?

April 27, 2018

122 Comments


Maria630955

Would "próximo mes" also be correct?


elizadeux

Yes, I should think so. I put "the coming month" and that was accepted also.


Samuel821708

Not accepted 29 October 20. Seems to me "the coming month" also should be considered correct.


Fran386844

Próximo mes and mes próximo es lo mismo.


Fran386844

Excuse me i'm a latin


TheHandShand

I agree this translation should be for a phrase including 'proximo mes'. 'the coming month' is the closest, sensible English translation here, IMO.


ChrisHalli7

Proximo mes is like saying next month, el mes que viene is saying the month that comes. So coming month would fit more accurately as a translation for el mes que viene but proximo mes imo is more accurately translated to next month.

Both should be accepted though. It's really all the same.


dylan315934

Sir do you have plans for next month is wrong. Why?


RyagonIV

It's already known that he has plans, now he's being asked what they are.


nEjh0qr4

Theoretically, but not necessarily, Ryagon. "What plans do you have . . . ?" is a very common way (in the US) to ask "Do you have plans?" May be an attempt to be tactful--indicating that the person being asked is so busy that, of course, s/he probably already has plans.


tommylockwood

Maybe for English, but that doesn't mean Spanish is the same, and in my experience, it's not that people are asking if you have plans with "What plans do you have?" but rather they are assuming that you have plans which then fulfills the condition that Ryagon says


Empezando80

Why is "el proximo mes" incorrect in this case?


nEjh0qr4

I don't think it is incorrect, Joseph. Duo may just be making sure we know that el mes que viene can be used, as well.


DavidMarti38327

I said that first, and was told it needed the definite article; I responded with the definite article and was told it has to be omitted. Hey, Duo! Ever heard of consistency?


AndyCoogan1

I think it should be accepted too


ReiFirdaus

i wrote "for the next month" and it wasn't accepted


Woodech

Same, reported. That's totally standard English in my book...


Sebbo19763

Idiomatically, that means "the thirty days that start today." I THINK this instead means "the calendar month after this one.


AnnWill5

Same, reported also


Dutchesse722

"...para el mes que viene" sounds like "for the month that's coming" or in better English "for the upcoming month." Why isn't that given as an option, instead of next month?


SGuthrie0

Or better, "for the coming month."


VrishabhMP

I wrote this but it said it was incorrect.


Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it.


Heyjude71

'what are your plans' seems more natural in English - can it also be used?


elizadeux

The only way to find out is to try it.


ErwinEpste

I tried it and it was marked wrong. I think it should be allowed. It is a more natural translation.


SGuthrie0

"What are your plans" = ¿Cuáles son tus planes'.

Nor do I find it "more natural". I would use either, depending on context.


NeoMoonGoddess

It's not productive to frequently compare Spanish to English. We're learning Spanish. So, it's better to lean in & learn how things are said in Spanish and respect it.


SunflowerS64420

DL says no. Reported.


Janel0829

I would have used proximo as well


jude413

Sir, what are your plans for next month? is equally valid robots!


sabio_mucho

Sir, what are your plans for the coming month? is also an acceptable English translation.


RyagonIV

Sabio, it's a reasonable translation, but it's a bit removed to be Duo-levels of "acceptable".

  • ¿Cuales son sus planes para el mes que viene? - What are your plans for the coming month?

Gez70

Still not accepted


HommeRenoir

Could it also be: "Sir, what plans do you have for the following month?". I got marked wrong btw.


nEjh0qr4

Wouldn't that be . . . para el mes próximo? (I'm not sure about that, but there's something about the placement of próximo that indicates the month following the one you are talking about.)


RyagonIV

"El mes próximo" still just means "next month (from now)". "The following month (from the indicated time point)" would be "el mes siguiente".


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Ryagon. For some reason, I'm remembering an example (perhaps an incorrect example) of ¿Vienes la proxima semana? and the answer No, vengo la semana proxima. As I'm not even sure about what I remember, I'll erase that and change to thinking la semana siguiente! :)


RyagonIV

Hmm, that might have been some play on words (which doesn't translate well to English), but I don't think it'd be the difference between "next week" and "the following week".

Thinking about this, that example might translate as "Are you coming next week?" - "No, I'm coming the next week (after that)." Using "la semana próxima" can work in this specific context (next week vs. next-next week), but more as a play of words than any helpful information. It doesn't mean "the following week" in general.


sheegor

Why is it not tienes?


SunflowerS64420

Because it is addressed to “Señor”, so the familiar “tienes” would be improper. :-)


Nonie382966

Sir, what plans do you have for the month to come? This was my translation but not accepted by DL. Why is this not accepted?


RyagonIV

"The month to come" is a bit of an unlikely expression, but it's a good translation. You should report it.


PamelaFuch1

Could this be translated as "for the coming month?" Using "próximo" would mean, next month.


RyagonIV

"For the coming month" would be appropriate here. "El próximo mes" and "el mes que viene" are perfectly interchangeable, as are "next month" and "the coming month" in English.


Abby422028

"Sir, what plans do you have for the coming month?" why is this not accepted? The verb venir means "to come", so this is actually more accurate than saying "next month"


RyagonIV

Abby, that's a good translation as well. Please report it if it's not accepted.


Martin_Ryan

"What plans have you for the next month?" would be perfectly acceptable in English, if slightly more informal.


SGuthrie0

To me, sounds more formal.


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't sound correct in English. To my ear, anyway. shrugs


nEjh0qr4

    Pets, you sound as though you're from the US (as am I). But, I think we have to give the "have you" construction to our British brethren. Controversy about it keeps popping up in these discussions! :)


dluzer

    How would you say "Sir, what plans do you have for the month that you come?"


RyagonIV

    "¿Señor, qué planes tiene para el mes en que viene (usted)?"

    The en is the crucial part here.


Tim568

    "what plans have you for next month" is also a correct English translation.


nEjh0qr4

    Tim, Duo may not have this British English wording in the database, yet. You may want to report that your answer should be accepted to see whether he will add it.


Harley588854

    Do the plans have you or do you have the plans?


RyagonIV

    You have the plans. :)

    A construction like this where it's not entirely clear what the subject and what the object is is a common feature of Germanic languages. English normally uses the "do" auxiliary to solve it, but you don't use it with "to be" (where the difference between subject and object usually doesn't matter), and some dialects also don't use it with "to have". What have you?

    The other Germanic languages don't have the "do" auxiliary, so sometimes you'll have such ambiguities. You seem to be learning German, so at some point you'll stumble upon things like "Was berührte die Frau?" ("What did the woman touch?" or "What touched the woman?") or "Würste essen die Kinder" (looks like "Sausages are eating the children" but is probably to mean "The children are eating sausages").


BenCooke15

    "Sir, what plans do you have for the month that's coming?" is no good, apparently.


nEjh0qr4

    Well, that sounds a little awkward in English, even if it's a word-for-word translation. And, I think Duo wants us to learn that el mes que viene means "next month." (See the "tips" at the beginning of the lesson module.)


rudolfo60

    The question "what plans do you have" and "what plans have you" are the same in english


Harley588854

    Not really. I have plans that don't include you. The plans don't have you.


nEjh0qr4

    Yes, rudolfo, that's true. It's just that "what plans have you" sounds strange to many US ears.


Drew451829

    Why para instead of por?


RyagonIV

    Por, when used with times, refers to the entire duration of that timeframe. For example: "Allí nos quedaremos por dos semanas" - "We will stay there for (the duration of) two weeks."

    Para, on the other hand, is used for specific goals or deadlines. Here we're asking for plans within a certain timeframe in the future, so the goal-oriented para is used.


gardenmomma

    have was not a choice


Janessa251350

    So I put "Sir, what plans do you have for the next month?" which was marked wrong. Should this be accepted? Or does Spanish only use "for the next thirty days" if we're talking about 'for the next month'?


RyagonIV

    Janessa, the phrase "el mes que viene" typically refers to the next calendar month, like "sometime in March". But I'm not sure if the English expression "the next month" reflects that well.


Snuggles8675309

    Where is the noun in the sentence that requires the use of "que viene" after. I'm refering to what was said in the tips.


RyagonIV

    Snuggles, mes is the noun in question here:

    • el mes que viene - the month that is coming

Annelise68093

    I must have missed something somewhere. I don't see "next" anywhere here. I see the month you are coming. Is this just a figure of speech?


PaulNoto

    I wrote "tiene ud." I wrote in the usted, after tiene, the abbreviation, and it was not accepted. Why not?


LackoZs

    sir, what plans do you have for the next month? its wrong because i said "the next month" but i can see "el mes" why this cant be accepted?


DebraBaker1

    I said mister and it said wrong :(


nEjh0qr4

    Debra, that's because "mister" is usually appropriate only when you know (and use) the man's name. It's often considered polite to say "Mr. Smith" if you know his name, "Sir" if you don't.


PandoraSau

    It's got one wrong again. My answer was correct


ShubhankMod

    The next month, is marked wrong (Dec 2020)


PhillipSok3

    why can't the translation to English be "for the next month?" That seems to me to be consistent with the Spanish. (And yes I have looked that the other comments. Some are similar to my question, but are not exactly the same.)


Debb650312

    Sir what plans do you have for the next month was my answer. ?????????


Susan305751

    Can someone explain WHEN to use "proximo/proxima" before the noun and WHEN to use "que viene" after the noun? There must be some kind of reasoning.


eyeholeman0

    "sir what plans do you have for the following month" not accepted


Susan147072

    Why not " what plans have you for next month" ?


MarvaSulli

    why can't it be the next month? el mes?


Roger735648

    'Sir, what plans do you have for the next month?' marked incorrect, because of "the"? Why, please?


0o0o0o0oo

    What is wrong with using the "the"


colibri2

    Need more help with para and por. I don't feel these exercises are helping me distinguish between the two. Thanks.


Nicky879697

    I don't understand when you use para and when you use por


jobdone1

    What are your plans for next month? - rejected. I would like to know why.


tropicalnut

    I checked it on slow speed just to make sure and plan WAS not plural :(


Paul769165

    What's wrong with Sir, what plans have you for next month


    [deactivated user]

      It's a literal translation and it doesn't sound correct in English.

      Most Spanish to English translations involve some word flipping.


Paul769165

      In English english it sounds OK


nEjh0qr4

      Paul, that may be another regional (UK and US) difference. Did you try reporting?


Joel558018

      Sir what are your plans for next month


lallinga

      Shouldn't be like this?: Que planes "tienes" ....


      [deactivated user]

        No, because when you addressing someone by sir, you use the polite él/ella/usted form. So it would be (él) tiene.


alixoferin

        It wouldn't accept that I had ordered it correctly using the word bank.


okayitsdanad

        i put "sir what plans do you have for the month that comes" and it was counted as wrong


cory371771

        Why dont we use "tienes" here in place of "tiene"? I thought "tienes" is used in Tu form...


RyagonIV

        Yes, but you wouldn't address a señor as . Señor is a formal addressing, so you use usted grammar, which has tiene as its verb form.


raffygarcia24

        Duo only makes it hard


raffygarcia24

        I put "Sir, what plans do you have for the month of summer" and I got the wrong answer. "Viene" should be "vene". I always thought that the spelling was wrong. "Vene" is clearly the Spanish word for "summer". Really, Duo DOES make it hard!


BenCooke15

        Umm. No. "Verano" is the Spanish word for summer. "Viene" is the third person present conjugation of the verb "venir", meaning "to come". Besides which, since when was summer only one month? You're all over the shop bud.


PauletteSm

        For the coming month should be accepted.


JessicaEnn6

        "Sir, what plans do you have for the coming month?" Not accepted, reported 12/2019


Abby422028

        yeah, same thing with me. "coming month" is the more accurate translation, so I don't see why it is considered incorrect.


CiaranMacGiolla

        I didn't put the question mark in and it considered it incorrect. Hmmmmm


Danielconcasco

        The system ignores punctuation, so there was probably an error somewhere in your sentence. You can post it here and we'll try to help you.


Don206256

        Why do the progress quizzes include words we never learned? Very discouraging...


RyagonIV

        Don, the progress quiz measures your progress in comparison to the entire course. If you haven't completed the course yet, of course there will be things that you haven't encountered yet. The progress quiz is basically asking the question "How much can this course still teach you?"


Danielconcasco

        Hi Don, this is a user forum, so the staff won't see your post. If you think there was a glitch, you can post it in the Troubleshooting forum.


RudolfBari

        "which plans" should be better than "what plans". I don't know why is which plans" is wrong.


jowidi

        I also wrote "which plans". Perhaps this sounds awkward. Could some native speakers comment on that?


RyagonIV

        Jowidi, it sounds a bit weird. Usually you'd use "which" if you're choosing from a specific set of options: "Which (of these) ice cream flavours do you like?"

        Plans are usually pretty open-ended, so "what plans" sounds a lot more natural.


jowidi

        Thank you for the clarification.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.