"Señor, ¿qué planes tiene para el mes que viene?"

Translation:Sir, what plans do you have for next month?

6 months ago

34 Comments


Maria630955
Maria630955

Would "próximo mes" also be correct?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, I should think so. I put "the coming month" and that was accepted also.

4 months ago

TheHandShand

I agree this translation should be for a phrase including 'proximo mes'. 'the coming month' is the closest, sensible English translation here, IMO.

3 months ago

dylan315934

Sir do you have plans for next month is wrong. Why?

1 day ago

Heyjude71

'what are your plans' seems more natural in English - can it also be used?

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The only way to find out is to try it.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

"What are your plans" = ¿Cuáles son tus planes'.

Nor do I find it "more natural". I would use either, depending on context.

1 month ago

SunflowerS64420

DL says no. Reported.

3 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"...para el mes que viene" sounds like "for the month that's coming" or in better English "for the upcoming month." Why isn't that given as an option, instead of next month?

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Or better, "for the coming month."

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it.

3 months ago

Janel0829

I would have used proximo as well

4 months ago

ReiFirdaus
ReiFirdaus

i wrote "for the next month" and it wasn't accepted

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

yeah they don't want "the" even though it sounds legit to me

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it, ReiFirdaus.

3 months ago

ReiFirdaus
ReiFirdaus

Yeah i reported it already

3 months ago

jude413
jude413

Sir, what are your plans for next month? is equally valid robots!

2 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

Still not accepted

1 month ago

Ianbandit1

This could be translated as ‘month you are coming’ but is marked incorrect

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

Not very good English.

1 month ago

Martin_Ryan
2 months ago

Martin_Ryan

"What plans have you for the next month?" would be perfectly acceptable in English, if slightly more informal.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

To me, sounds more formal.

1 month ago

sheegor
sheegor

Why is it not tienes?

2 months ago

SunflowerS64420

Because it is addressed to “Señor”, so the familiar “tienes” would be improper. :-)

2 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I checked it on slow speed just to make sure and plan WAS not plural :(

1 month ago

dluzer
dluzer

How would you say "Sir, what plans do you have for the month that you come?"

1 month ago

Maire60
Maire60

A typo!!!

1 week ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

Could it also be: "Sir, what plans do you have for the following month?". I got marked wrong btw.

3 months ago

BessTheOtaku

I literally put "Sir, what plans do you have for the next month". The only difference is that I didn't put a question mark, and it didn't accept it as a correct answer. Reported, Sat, Aug 4th.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You put "the". Your error was not the question mark.

3 months ago

RudolfBari

"which plans" should be better than "what plans". I don't know why is which plans" is wrong.

2 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

So often, much ambiguity is introduced because Spanish omits the subject pronouns. Since there is no subject pronoun before the verb "viene", it is not clear WHAT exactly will be coming... I put "sir what plans do you have for the month that YOU come?"... since we don't know WHO or WHAT is coming... it could the the MONTH that is coming (i.e. next month) or "el senor" that is coming (in some future month)... Let's say he is coming to visit next summer, and the hotel owner wants to know his plans for the month that HE is coming... (NOT next month)... anyway, I reported it.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.