"Señor,¿quéplanestieneparaelmesqueviene?"

Translation:Sir, what plans do you have for next month?

8 months ago

43 Comments


Maria630955
Maria630955

Would "próximo mes" also be correct?

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, I should think so. I put "the coming month" and that was accepted also.

6 months ago

TheHandShand

I agree this translation should be for a phrase including 'proximo mes'. 'the coming month' is the closest, sensible English translation here, IMO.

5 months ago

dylan315934

Sir do you have plans for next month is wrong. Why?

2 months ago

AndyCoogan1

I think it should be accepted too

1 week ago

Heyjude71

'what are your plans' seems more natural in English - can it also be used?

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The only way to find out is to try it.

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

"What are your plans" = ¿Cuáles son tus planes'.

Nor do I find it "more natural". I would use either, depending on context.

3 months ago

SunflowerS64420

DL says no. Reported.

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"...para el mes que viene" sounds like "for the month that's coming" or in better English "for the upcoming month." Why isn't that given as an option, instead of next month?

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

Or better, "for the coming month."

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it.

5 months ago

Janel0829

I would have used proximo as well

7 months ago

ReiFirdaus
ReiFirdaus

i wrote "for the next month" and it wasn't accepted

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

yeah they don't want "the" even though it sounds legit to me

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it, ReiFirdaus.

5 months ago

ReiFirdaus
ReiFirdaus

Yeah i reported it already

5 months ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

Could it also be: "Sir, what plans do you have for the following month?". I got marked wrong btw.

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Wouldn't that be . . . para el mes próximo? (I'm not sure about that, but there's something about the placement of próximo that indicates the month following the one you are talking about.)

2 days ago

jude413
jude413

Sir, what are your plans for next month? is equally valid robots!

4 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

Still not accepted

3 months ago

sheegor
sheegor

Why is it not tienes?

4 months ago

SunflowerS64420

Because it is addressed to “Señor”, so the familiar “tienes” would be improper. :-)

4 months ago

Ianbandit1
Ianbandit1

This could be translated as ‘month you are coming’ but is marked incorrect

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Not very good English.

3 months ago

Martin_Ryan

"What plans have you for the next month?" would be perfectly acceptable in English, if slightly more informal.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

To me, sounds more formal.

3 months ago

Pets_r_cool

It doesn't sound correct in English. To my ear, anyway. shrugs

1 week ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Pets, you sound as though you're from the US (as am I). But, I think we have to give the "have you" construction to our British brethren. Controversy about it keeps popping up in these discussions! :)

2 days ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I checked it on slow speed just to make sure and plan WAS not plural :(

3 months ago

dluzer
dluzer

How would you say "Sir, what plans do you have for the month that you come?"

3 months ago

Maire60
Maire60

A typo!!!

2 months ago

Paul769165

What's wrong with Sir, what plans have you for next month

1 month ago

Pets_r_cool

It's a literal translation and it doesn't sound correct in English.

Most Spanish to English translations involve some word flipping.

1 week ago

Joel558018

Sir what are your plans for next month

1 month ago

lallinga

Shouldn't be like this?: Que planes "tienes" ....

3 weeks ago

Pets_r_cool

No, because when you addressing someone by sir, you use the polite él/ella/usted form. So it would be (él) tiene.

1 week ago

BessTheOtaku

I literally put "Sir, what plans do you have for the next month". The only difference is that I didn't put a question mark, and it didn't accept it as a correct answer. Reported, Sat, Aug 4th.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You put "the". Your error was not the question mark.

5 months ago

RudolfBari
RudolfBari

"which plans" should be better than "what plans". I don't know why is which plans" is wrong.

4 months ago

Martin_Ryan
4 months ago

Anita98586

So often, much ambiguity is introduced because Spanish omits the subject pronouns. Since there is no subject pronoun before the verb "viene", it is not clear WHAT exactly will be coming... I put "sir what plans do you have for the month that YOU come?"... since we don't know WHO or WHAT is coming... it could the the MONTH that is coming (i.e. next month) or "el senor" that is coming (in some future month)... Let's say he is coming to visit next summer, and the hotel owner wants to know his plans for the month that HE is coming... (NOT next month)... anyway, I reported it.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.