" no puedes viajar el diez de enero."

Translation:You can't travel on January tenth.

April 27, 2018

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

JudgeHill

I put tenth January (which is just as correct in English) and it was wrong! Reported

July 8, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

A running commentary of something not being accepted is unnecessary. There is so much endless verbiage to wade through in the comments that I myself prefer not to add more. How to write dates has been debated endlessly throughout the forums. Everyone, please, just use the report key. When enough people report that an alternate translation is correct, it gets added to the database and shown as an alternate interpretation.

July 27, 2018

RobertKinzie

A lot lot times I see a post I agree with 100%. Often when I look, its from Linda_from_NL, Thanks for speaking up!

October 17, 2018

TykaBooker

"Tenth of January" not "tenth January".

April 1, 2019

LonzCat

"Tenth January" is, I believe, acceptable British. I have also heard "ten January," though usually in a military context.

June 30, 2019

Puccini2018

The "correct translation" is given as "10th of January"but, here it appears as "January tenth" And my solution "tenth of January " was not accepted!

Could somebody do some order here ? REPORT"

May 1, 2018

elizadeux

"You can't travel on the tenth of January" is now accepted. June 2018.

June 20, 2018

Jane922001

I put 'tenth January' which is perfectly correct UK English but was marked wrong. Have reported. I get so annoyed with American English being taken as the standard when England spoke English before America was even discovered!!!

August 26, 2018

Adriano732737

Agreed "tenth January, (the) tenth of January, January tenth" should all be accepted.

However the "Engish" that travelled to the USA and Canada were fairly archaic forms compared to the forms that are spoken now, both there and in the UK. For examples read the books James Fenimore Cooper of who wrote "The Last of the Mohicans" set in 1740 - 1757 (The Leatherstocking Tales")

September 8, 2018

cquark

(blinks)

I don't mind the support for UK English, but I do feel compelled to note that people were living in North America well before any British people arrived.

November 15, 2018

wut3v4

1) "America" wasn't discovered. Various ecosystems had already been in existence for millions of years and indigenous peoples had already been residing here for tens of thousands of years.

2) The way Americans write the date is actually how the British USED to write the date. But it's not the American way; it's the archaic British way.

January 6, 2019

TykaBooker

"Tenth January" is incorrect. It should be "tenth of January" or "January tenth".

April 1, 2019

LonzCat

Depends on your continent of residence.

June 30, 2019

Pdp420

Viajar is "to travel"... So the sentence would say, You cant to travel on january tenth... ¿Anyone?

October 3, 2018

Arne419127

Puedes etc is better thought of as "able to", as in "you are not able to travel on..."

At least, if you want to directly transcribe the words with the least changes in grammar.

January 13, 2019

motilals

You can't go on tenth january, what's wrong with this

May 17, 2019

TykaBooker

"On the tenth of January"

July 19, 2019

patterb27

I've read some comments below about the date system. I think the UK dating system should be incorporated into the answers, we say 10th January, including the shortened version eg, 10/01. Please do something about it

December 2, 2018

Danielconcasco

The burden is on users to report alternative translations using the Report Button. There are far too many possible ways to answer this for Duolingo to predict.

January 22, 2019

IPAQME

Again, THE is missing! January the 10th

February 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

It should accept it with the but it's not wrong without it.

February 5, 2019

Joe656962

"You can not travel on Jan 10th" should be acceptable.

October 12, 2019

Danielconcasco

It has to be cannot or can't.

October 12, 2019

TykaBooker

You left out "you". "Why can you not".

October 12, 2019

teresa.cund

In English we put the day first. In American they put the month first

July 19, 2019

TykaBooker

Incorrect. In the USA, both "January tenth" and "the tenth of January" are used.

July 19, 2019

Danielconcasco

In UK English....In American English.

There is not language called "American". They speak English in the US :)

July 19, 2019

RauleEstobar

Apparently according to DL everyone is from the USA.

. . . the 10 January is still being marked as incorrect

August 26, 2018

elucidating

Asking perfection of a free app may be unrealistic. And since it's developed by a US team, it makes sense to me that their answer key is in NA English.

September 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.