"nopuedesviajareldiezdeenero."

Translation:You can't travel on January tenth.

8 months ago

20 Comments


JudgeHill

I put tenth January (which is just as correct in English) and it was wrong! Reported

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

A running commentary of something not being accepted is unnecessary. There is so much endless verbiage to wade through in the comments that I myself prefer not to add more. How to write dates has been debated endlessly throughout the forums. Everyone, please, just use the report key. When enough people report that an alternate translation is correct, it gets added to the database and shown as an alternate interpretation.

5 months ago

RobertKinzie

A lot lot times I see a post I agree with 100%. Often when I look, its from Linda_from_NL, Thanks for speaking up!

2 months ago

Puccini2018

The "correct translation" is given as "10th of January"but, here it appears as "January tenth" And my solution "tenth of January " was not accepted!

Could somebody do some order here ? REPORT"

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"You can't travel on the tenth of January" is now accepted. June 2018.

6 months ago

Jane922001
Jane922001

I put 'tenth January' which is perfectly correct UK English but was marked wrong. Have reported. I get so annoyed with American English being taken as the standard when England spoke English before America was even discovered!!!

4 months ago

Adriano732737

Agreed "tenth January, (the) tenth of January, January tenth" should all be accepted.

However the "Engish" that travelled to the USA and Canada were fairly archaic forms compared to the forms that are spoken now, both there and in the UK. For examples read the books James Fenimore Cooper of who wrote "The Last of the Mohicans" set in 1740 - 1757 (The Leatherstocking Tales")

4 months ago

cquark
cquark

(blinks)

I don't mind the support for UK English, but I do feel compelled to note that people were living in North America well before any British people arrived.

1 month ago

wut3v4
wut3v4

1) "America" wasn't discovered. Various ecosystems had already been in existence for millions of years and indigenous peoples had already been residing here for tens of thousands of years.

2) The way Americans write the date is actually how the British USED to write the date. But it's not the American way; it's the archaic British way.

1 week ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

Viajar is "to travel"... So the sentence would say, You cant to travel on january tenth... ¿Anyone?

3 months ago

Arne419127

Puedes etc is better thought of as "able to", as in "you are not able to travel on..."

At least, if you want to directly transcribe the words with the least changes in grammar.

17 hours ago

jagsduolingo

'January THE tenth' OR 'the tenth of January'

3 months ago

patterb27

I've read some comments below about the date system. I think the UK dating system should be incorporated into the answers, we say 10th January, including the shortened version eg, 10/01. Please do something about it

1 month ago

BiroKriszt5

Tenth January is not wrong, it is totally correct in English!!!

3 weeks ago

Heyjude71

wrong because I spelled out 10th but it is called correct here

8 months ago

Karel184242
Karel184242

Now duo told me that the correct is eleventh...?????

8 months ago

Puccini2018

I very much hope, you agree there is a real improvement at DL !

8 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Anything like this should always be reported as an incorrect translation, by using the report button and choosing "This translation is incorrect."

5 months ago

RauleEstobar

Apparently according to DL everyone is from the USA.

. . . the 10 January is still being marked as incorrect

4 months ago

elucidating
elucidating

Asking perfection of a free app may be unrealistic. And since it's developed by a US team, it makes sense to me that their answer key is in NA English.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.