1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils n'ont pas réfléchi avant…

"Ils n'ont pas réfléchi avant de parler."

Translation:They did not think before speaking..

April 27, 2018

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference in use between penser and réfléchir?


Sitesurf

    Basically the same as between "to hear/see" vs "to listen/watch", involuntarily or voluntarily.


Jill343161

    Why is "They do not think before they speak" incorrect?


Sitesurf

    Because "ils n'ont pas réfléchi" is in the passé composé tense, which matches the past simple tense "they did not think" in English.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.