"Ils n'ont pas réfléchi avant de parler."

Translation:They did not think before speaking..

April 27, 2018

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference in use between penser and réfléchir?

    April 27, 2018

Sitesurf

    Basically the same as between "to hear/see" vs "to listen/watch", involuntarily or voluntarily.

    April 27, 2018

Jill343161

    Why is "They do not think before they speak" incorrect?

    March 19, 2019

Sitesurf

    Because "ils n'ont pas réfléchi" is in the passé composé tense, which matches the past simple tense "they did not think" in English.

    March 20, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.