"Naše dveře budou otevřené."

Translation:Our door will be open.

April 27, 2018

4 Comments


A477

is there any way to distinguish door from doors in a sentence like this?

April 27, 2018

VladaFu

No.

April 27, 2018

Marce900914

The conjugation of the verbs are not OK. The correct answer should be WILL BE OPENED. Or WILL OPEN

June 27, 2019

VladaFu

OPEN is an adjective. Adjectives do not have any conjugation.

The door will open. Dveře se otevřou.

The door will be opened. Dveře budou otevřeny.

June 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.