"You are very famous in this country."

Translation:Tú eres muy famoso en este país.

April 27, 2018

15 Comments


hasimmons

I put "Tu estas muy famoso en este pais" - surely this is a potentially temporary state - but DL rejected it. Anybody else think this should be accepted?

November 18, 2018

stephanie227047

why not 'usted esta muy famoso en este pias', for 'you are very famous in this country'?

September 16, 2018

MeredithWh651800

I just wrote that, too (even with the accent on the 'a') and it's wrong? I wanted to be respectful with "usted". Thought I was being clever...

September 14, 2019

LawrenceHolder

usted es muy famoso en este pais should be accepted also?

November 7, 2018

SariahLily

yes, it should

June 14, 2019

LeslieHart5

I don’t understand why “Ustedes son muy famosos en este país“ is not also correct.

October 7, 2018

SariahLily

That should be accepted, too. I hope you reported it.

June 14, 2019

skyscrape

Why is "tu eres mas famoso del pais" wrong? Can someone give me advice?

July 21, 2018

marcy65brown

Muy famoso = very famous
Más famoso = more famous
Del país = in the country (of the country, from the country)

July 24, 2018

mgbryant

Tú eres muy famoso en este país

February 28, 2019

llibllens

Tú eres muy famoso en este país.

veo tu foto en cada oficina de correos

I see your photo in every post office

March 16, 2019

redda18

Duolingo is so sexist. (Tu) Eres muy famoso en este país. Is the expected answer. It will not accept (Tu) Eres muy famosa en este país.

April 27, 2018

JohnSGrubb

DL seems to accept it now...Tu eres muy famosa en este pais...was accepted.

September 17, 2018

Teresa265914

You can report this. Duolingo is pretty great about updating accepted answers if you give them feedback. But you will need to use the Report option instead of the Discussion one.

October 11, 2018

neshko20-21

ser bajo, alto, inteligente, bonita/o, caracteristicas que no se cambian. estar cansado, sueno, caracteristicas, o estados de animo, que se cambian. No creo que ser venga con famoso, porque la persone de la que hablamos, no nacio famosa, y es no necesario que va a morir famosa . Ella esta famosa solo en el parte de tiempo, cual duracion no podemos definir en el momento en que hablamos.Entonces, la caracteristica no es permanente, o sea , segun mi diriamos Tu estas muy famoso en este pais.

December 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.