1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are very famous in this …

"You are very famous in this country."

Translation:Tú eres muy famoso en este país.

April 27, 2018

60 Comments


hasimmons

I put "Tu estas muy famoso en este pais" - surely this is a potentially temporary state - but DL rejected it. Anybody else think this should be accepted?


CervezasPorFavor

You can say that about a lot of things (such as "young," "pretty" or "thin"), but it's not about the state being permanent. It's about the state being lasting. Ask yourself if the adjective more accurately describes a characteristic or a condition.

Image: Ser vs. Estar
Image: https://i.imgur.com/xhsBLG0.jpg


CoraCecilia

I know that it messes up the mnemonic, but it's better to think of "ser" in relation to QUALITIES, or perhaps INHERENT characteristics. I have seen people get tied into knots trying to figure out the difference between characteristics & conditions.

One mnemonic that really did help me: "For how you feel and where you are, always use the verb ESTAR." (Someone on Duo posted it a while back.)


Daune2

Thanks for this mnemonic. I like it and it's helpful.


TheresaYou16

Fame is not a permanent trait, nor an inherent characteristic. I reported it and hope to get an appropriate response or at least an explanation


CoraCecilia

It helps me to think about "ser" versus "estar" this way: "ser" tells us who or what something is, it IDENTIFIES the subject. "Estar" tells us how something is.

Take these two sentences, for example:

Soy esposa. (I'm a wife.)

Estoy casado. (I'm married.)

Both of them talk about my marital status, but the first IDENTIFIES me as a wife, the second informs you about my marital state. In English, we use the same verb. But in Spanish, we're able to make a subtle point with our word choice.

With time and practice, we will be able to play around with "ser" and "estar" and use them to make subtle points about identity. For example, saying "José está famoso" probably makes a subtle dig at José -- yeah, he's famous NOW, but it will pass.

But the bottom line is that there is no handy explanation or guide that will give you the right answer every time. Spanish is a different language from English (or whatever your native language is) and it reflects a slightly different worldview. Or perhaps it reflects that in the fast paced US world of "reality TV," fame just isn't what it used to be.

So, if Duo or my Spanish professor tell me that MOST of the time, "fame" is considered part of the subject's identity, then I stop fighting and just accept it. At some point it's counterproductive to focus on subtle grammar points to the detriment of just immersing ourselves in the different world of Spanish.


Daune2

Thank you for this illuminating commentary. The wonderful thing about learning a foreign language is the cultural immersion that happens, if we let it.


LawrenceHolder

usted es muy famoso en este pais should be accepted also?


SariahLily

yes, it should


MinombreesDJ

I think it should be accepted, but mine wasn't.


CoraCecilia

If you copy and paste the answer you tried into this discussion board, we can help you look for another error. You may not have one and it could be that Duo is just slow in incorporating this answer variant. But I've often found that putting the entire answer is very helpful.


WpgBruce1

Usted es muy famoso en este pais. Even with the missing accent on the "i", it was accepted on Apr 09/21.


stephanie227047

why not 'usted esta muy famoso en este pias', for 'you are very famous in this country'?


MeredithWh651800

I just wrote that, too (even with the accent on the 'a') and it's wrong? I wanted to be respectful with "usted". Thought I was being clever...


LeslieHart5

I don’t understand why “Ustedes son muy famosos en este país“ is not also correct.


SariahLily

That should be accepted, too. I hope you reported it.


JillJohnso14

Seems to me that fame is fleeting - changeable, and therefore "estás" or "está" would be preferable to "eres" which is a permanent state. Many people find their 15 minutes of fame, and then are never heard from again. Why do you use "eres" here and not "estás"?


LonzCat

Generally estar is used for condition or location.

Ser is used for Description, Occupation, Characteristics, Time, Origin, and Relationship --- DOCTOR.

The temporary/permanent distinction is not a reliable guide.


CoraCecilia

Thanks! I needed the reminder about DOCTOR.

Here's the second mnemonic for estar: ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.


Tim_Sullivan

why famoso. why not famosa?


CoraCecilia

Like English, when in doubt, the Spanish default tends to the masculine. [I don't have to like it....] That said, if everything else in your translation was correct, "famosa" should have been accepted since we have no other information about "you." And JohnSGrubb says that this option was accepted a year ago.


LonzCat

And, if "famosa" was accepted a year ago, you have an error elsewhere in your sentence. Check carefully. I often have to look several times before I find my mistake.


amandabsurdity

Not accepted today, june 2020


LovelyOtter

What's the difference between "es" and "eres"?


SariahLily

"Eres" is the tú form, hence it is the familiar form.

"Es" is the third person form, and thus can go with he, she, or usted. (Even though "usted" means "you," it uses third person conjugations.) Thus, if you're being formal, you'd use "es."


LovelyOtter

Ah, okay, thanks!


9F20GoO4

Sometimes Duo says país has an accent and then sometimes he doesn't like pais.


SariahLily

País should always have an accent over the í.


Hayate504467

Tu es instead of tu eres is wrong?


CoraCecilia

The verb "ser" is conjugated as follows:

Yo soy (I am)

Tú eres (you are -- familiar)

Ud. es (you are -- formal)

Él es (He is)

Ella es (She is)

Nosotros somos (we are)

Uds. son (you [all] are)

Ellos son (they are)


Daune2

Why isn't "Usted es muy famoso en este país" acceptable?


CoraCecilia

I can't see anything wrong.


SariahLily

It should be. Report it.


CharlesLou4

You can also be plural so: ustedes están muy famosos en este pais ' should be a valid answer.


aallygaator

"Tú eres muy famosa en este país" should be accepted, no? That would be the correct syntax if one is speaking to a woman?


CoraCecilia

Looks good to me. Did you report?


aallygaator

I did, I just wanted to make sure. Thanks!


LonzCat

According to previous posts, "famosa" is/has been accepted.


Israella397176

Why not "mucho famoso en este pais"?


CoraCecilia

That would be "much famous" instead of "very famous" ("muy" = very). "Mucho" can be used as either an adjective or an adverb, but I didn't find anywhere that said that it could mean "very." Here's a link to the SpanishDict entry for "mucho": https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mucho


PeterHould3

Earlier in the course Duolingo differentiated between “tú” and “usted”; that the former was more for those known to or close to the speaker, and the latter was was those less familiar or perhaps deserving of respect... so why is “usted” rejected in favour of “tú”? Help please.


CoraCecilia

It seems that you aren't the only person with this question. You just have to double-check that everything else in your answer is correct and then report it. Sometimes it takes time, but Duo does eventually allow variations on its model answer.

As to why Duo's default seems to be "tú" over "Ud.," I think that's just reflecting gradually shifting cultural norms in many Spanish speaking countries. Who knows, in a 100 years maybe the "Ud." form will be as archaic as "thou" is in English.


PeterHould3

Many thanks for your reply.


neitherHnorT

You is not gender specific. What's wrong with "Tu eres muy famosA . . . "?


LonzCat

According to other posts here, "famosA" is accepted. Your error must have been elsewhere.


Gerda729023

Why is "usted es muy famoso..." not accepted?


Jim8161

Sentences including that phrase are indeed accepted, so there must have been an error elsewhere.


CoraCecilia

If everything else in your sentence is correct, it SHOULD be. That's when you report your answer so that the Duo Gods can add that variation into the data base.


HowardRisb

I tried 'usted es' .... as I don't know anyone famous. Rejected.


CoraCecilia

Please paste your ENTIRE answer as experience has shown that often what THINK was wrong was not the issue -- there was some other little error that we couldn't see because it's difficult to proof your own work (especially in another language.)


skyscrape

Why is "tu eres mas famoso del pais" wrong? Can someone give me advice?


marcy65brown

Muy famoso = very famous
Más famoso = more famous
Del país = in the country (of the country, from the country)


neshko20-21

ser bajo, alto, inteligente, bonita/o, caracteristicas que no se cambian. estar cansado, sueno, caracteristicas, o estados de animo, que se cambian. No creo que ser venga con famoso, porque la persone de la que hablamos, no nacio famosa, y es no necesario que va a morir famosa . Ella esta famosa solo en el parte de tiempo, cual duracion no podemos definir en el momento en que hablamos.Entonces, la caracteristica no es permanente, o sea , segun mi diriamos Tu estas muy famoso en este pais.


MechaKevzilla

Was gonna put "tu eres" untill i made the mistake of checking the hints and saw they where all variations of "tu estas"

I got it wrong and it said the answer was tu eres....


CoraCecilia

Go with your first "guess." I've highlighted the word "guess" because we often discount our first answer and think of it as a guess because we don't realize that we know/have learned more than we thought. What's the worst that can happen? You get it wrong. On the flip side, trying to be perfect and going back and forth and second guessing yourself actually DIMINISHES the strength of your first "guess."

I've been taking my own advice and just going with my first answer. It's actually liberating to not feel the pressure to be perfect. Amazingly, I've been getting more answers correct!


redda18

Duolingo is so sexist. (Tu) Eres muy famoso en este país. Is the expected answer. It will not accept (Tu) Eres muy famosa en este país.


johnsgrubb

DL seems to accept it now...Tu eres muy famosa en este pais...was accepted.


Teresa265914

You can report this. Duolingo is pretty great about updating accepted answers if you give them feedback. But you will need to use the Report option instead of the Discussion one.


Chris155424

If your stuck use the tips under the words. Duolingo sets you up for a fail. A poor teaching method


CoraCecilia

Remember, the mini-lessons for each circle CANNOT and are not intended to teach you everything that you need to know. Rather, the process of doing the "quizzes" is the vehicle of greatest learning. I have worked to get over the training from my earlier education system in which I got mad/frustrated when I got a question "wrong" on the "quiz" because the Duolingo quizzes are not intended to TEST; they are intended to TEACH, much as our parents did when they corrected us when we learned our first language. In fact, it's better to think of the quizzes as EXERCISES so that they don't carry the emotional component that the word "quiz" or "test" does.

And you're right: the "hover hints" are very generic -- they are not focused on each question/problem, so very often they are not all that helpful. But again, it's not part of a plot to "set you up for a fail." They are just an added, potentially helpful source of additional information.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.