1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The tomato and the salad areā€¦

"The tomato and the salad are good."

Translation:La tomate et la salade sont bonnes.

April 27, 2018

8 Comments


jasonsu21

I was wondering: if the sentence was "The tomato and the wine are good", when translating it, should I use "bonnes" or "bons" at the end? Thanks


claude295345

"la tomate et le vin sont bons" masculine is stronger than feminine in French grammar.


Lisaskier

Why is "Bien" the wrong choice for this sentence?

I wrote "la tomato et la salade sont bien" but Duo considered it to be incorrect.


Sitesurf

You could use "bien" yet it would not describe their taste, but rather their ripeness, aspect or condition where they are growing.


claude295345

Good =bon, bonne it is an adjective. Well= bien


JoshuaRich406507

why bonnet instead of bons


Sitesurf

There is no "bonnet" here. "Un bonnet" is a woollen hat.

"Bon, bonne, bons, bonnes" are the forms of the adjective meaning "good".


JamesAlpho

I think bonne autocorrected to bonnet...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.