1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy en el mismo hotel."

"Estoy en el mismo hotel."

Translation:I am in the same hotel.

April 27, 2018

22 Comments


AR_Elsherbiny

Classic pick up line :D


Marcus128364

Nudge, nudge, wink, wink... say no more!


TerryDay6

At the hotel is fine in US english


ConnieFoanio

Could someone please explain why mismo is before hotel and not after?


Andy178665

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

"Mismo' is one of those adjectives that changes meaning depending on whether it comes before or after a noun. Before a noun it means "same' after a noun it means "himself/herself/itself/themselves".


redda18

I think there must be some difference between US English and English English here. In English English " I am at the same hotel" is perfectly acceptable, but not to Duolingo.


SaraGalesa

Or maybe they have forgotten to add it to the database.


marcy65brown

"I am at the same hotel" accepted 7/27/18.


Aidanmartin3

It's more common for US English speakers to say "at the hotel" than "in the hotel" also.


Rocitos

I'm in US, and I would say I'm AT the hotel if I'm anywhere near it. If I'm telling you exactly where I'm at, I'll say, IN the parking lot, IN the lobby, IN my room, etc.


Thomas394243

No that sounds perfectly fine in either version of English


Lets_learn_team.

I'd imagine you would say this to someone on the phone who you can't see but is in the same (insert place) as you. May somebody please add to my post? ¡muchísimas gracias!


ppangiya

What's the difference between mismo and misma?


Yleexot406

Nothing. They mean the same, just for different genders. "mismo" modifies masculine nouns, "misma" modifies feminine nouns.


diggitydawgz

What's the difference between "lo mismo," and "el mismo?" Thank you in advance!


Andy178665

"lo mismo" means "the same thing". "el mismo" means the same of whatever noun it is modifying.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mismo


Yoshi970156

What are u implying


DaRealAdam

I typed i in the same hotel by accident-_- f in the chat


Donovan845433

"I'm in the same hotel." Common English contraction but Duo wants "I am". Reported.


HammadS.

What exactly is "mismo/a"? The article changes for a reason i dont know. La misma / El mismo. But theyre the same word...


Yleexot406

"mismo/a" means "same" "El mismo/la misma" mean "The same". They must agree in gender and number (singlular/plural) with whatever they describe.

"Las dos niñas nacieron en el mismo año" = "The two girls were born in the same year."

"Ellas llevan las mismas faldas" = "The are wearing the same skirts."

"Esa no es la misma persona" = That is not the same person"

"Nosotros vivimos en la misma ciudad" = "We live in the same city"

"Nosotros vivimos en el mismo pueblo" = "We live in the same town."


newms34

bienvenido al hotel California! Que sorpreso simpatico...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.