"Estoy en el mismo hotel."

Translation:I am in the same hotel.

April 27, 2018

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

TerryDay6

At the hotel is fine in US english

June 20, 2018

redda18

I think there must be some difference between US English and English English here. In English English " I am at the same hotel" is perfectly acceptable, but not to Duolingo.


SaraGalesa

Or maybe they have forgotten to add it to the database.


marcy65brown

"I am at the same hotel" accepted 7/27/18.


Aidanmartin3

It's more common for US English speakers to say "at the hotel" than "in the hotel" also.


AR_Elsherbiny

Classic pick up line :D


Lets_learn_team.

I'd imagine you would say this to someone on the phone who you can't see but is in the same (insert place) as you. May somebody please add to my post? ¡muchísimas gracias!


ConnieFoanio

Could someone please explain why mismo is before hotel and not after?


Andy178665

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

"Mismo' is one of those adjectives that changes meaning depending on whether it comes before or after a noun. Before a noun it means "same' after a noun it means "himself/herself".


DaRealAdam

I typed i in the same hotel by accident-_- f in the chat


diggitydawgz

What's the difference between "lo mismo," and "el mismo?" Thank you in advance!


Andy178665

"lo mismo" means "the same thing". "el mismo" means the same of whatever noun it is modifying.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mismo


ppangiya

What's the difference between mismo and misma?


Yleexot406

Nothing. They mean the same, just for different genders. "mismo" modifies masculine nouns, "misma" modifies feminine nouns.


JetTanyag

Let's stay in the same room too.


AmnraQSell

Your welcome to come through ahora. gracias


Yoshi970156

What does that mean


Yoshi970156

What are u implying

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.