1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes saben hablar chino?"

"¿Ustedes saben hablar chino?"

Translation:Do you know how to speak Chinese?

April 27, 2018

36 Comments


Greenmillie64

I gave up on the Chinese it became far too complex too quickly.


ElGranVagabundo

是。我会说中文。


Loganable

Sí, es mi lengua nativa.


sousquark

Do you speak Chinese? was rejected but I think it is perfectly acceptable (2018-09-09).


AlexMartinezGT

Do you speak Chinese? = ¿(Ustedes) hablan chino?


RyagonIV

In English, "Do you speak [language]?" usually asks about the ability to speak that language. I think it would be an okay translation here.


sousquark

Thank you. “Do you speak Chinese” and “Can you speak Chinese” pretty much means the same thing in English.

In other lessons, DL has the following:

¿Sabes cocinar? --- Can you cook?
¿Sabes nadar bien? --- Can you swim well?
¿Sabes nadar? --- Can you swim?
Ellos saben contar --- They can count
Ustedes saben escribir --- You can write


alex713746

When do you use poder and when saber or are they interchangeable


JerseyUrmeneta

Poder = to be able to / can Saber = to know

They are typically NOT interchangeable. However, in this case, saying "Are you able to speak Chinese?" and "Do you know how to speak Chinese", they are similar.


SuleymanBa48032

yo i wrote the reply containing poder. and it was accepted.


Andocaminos

Es similar pero no es lo mismo poder que saber


Tink629986

"Can you speak Chinese" is the normal way of asking the same thing in English. The concept of forcing a literal translation of what Spanish speakers say is silly, to say the least.


oshriamir

Why we need to use the word how? I write without how ,and it give me a worng answer.


sousquark

"Do you know to use...?" significa que “¿sabe lo que DEBE usar...?”

"Do you know HOW to use...?” significa que “Está consciente de cómo usar ...?”

"Do you know to use ...?" means “Do you know that you MUST/SHOULD use ...?”

"Do you know how to use...?” means “Do you know the manner in which to use ...?”


Darkrai007

There's no such language called Chinese. The Chinese people either speak Cantonese or Mandarin.


tallandtree

It sounds so formal. Does anyone ever say something like this? Saben hablar or saben cocinar. If you want to know if someone speaks chinese, wouldn't you just say: ¿usted habla chino?


RyagonIV

That works in English, but not so well in Spanish. If you ask "¿Usted habla chino?", it sounds surprised, like you just witnessed the person speaking Chinese and you didn't know that they have the ability. (Or if you didn't know what language it was.)

You can say either "¿Sabe hablar chino?" or "¿Puede hablar chino?" when asking about their abilities.


jfgenter

I wrote Do you know how to talk chinese. this was marked wrong. talk = speak and speak = talk??


EseEmeErre

Yes, hablar can be translated as "to speak" or "to talk." In English, however, the correct choice to refer to proficiency using a language is "to speak." Saying "I talk Chinese" is very unnatural sounding.


hthjV0D2

I put, "Do all of you know how to speak Chinese" and got it wrong. What's wrong with that?


RyagonIV

I wouldn't translate ustedes with "all of you". "All of you" focuses on the fact that every single person of that group has the ability, while the original sentence just very generally probes whether the group, at large, can speak the language.

"All of you" is better expressed as "todos ustedes".


tallandtree

In some of the exercises "ustedes" is translated with "all of you", so I understand where this question comes from. It can be confusing sometimes. But that's why there is a "report" button.


Maridema3

In order to say "To be able to do something", in English you can use CAN.


BrettHall14

Why is there no "how" in the spanish sentence?


RyagonIV

"Saber [hacer algo]" means "to know how to [do something]". No need for an additional word.


SarahChen2645

What's the difference between "Do you know how to speak Chinese" and "Do you speak Chinese?" P.s I actually do speak Chinese XD


RyagonIV

In English there's normally no difference between those sentences. Both ask about your ability to speak the language.


LaTonyaBra3

I'm probably thinking incorrectly on this but is it way off base to interpret this way in English: Usted sabe= you (individual) know Ustedes saben= you all (group) know


MISTER_SNAPS

How many times do I have to tell you? I. DON'T. SPEAK. CHINESE!


marekmuu

Do you speak chinese should also work


RyagonIV

Marek, it won't.


[deactivated user]

    If you are learning Chinese be wary of the Duolingo Chinese tree. Even though it is out of beta it is a patience warping trial. The translations are excrutiatingly obtuse. YOU'VE BEEN WARNED!!!


joe814027

    do you know how to study on your own? Is that natural enough?


redda18

    Who says "Do you know how to speak Chinese"? It is not natural English. This should be "Can you speak Chinese" but this is not accepted. Reported.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.