"¿Ustedessabenhablarchino?"

Translation:Do you know how to speak Chinese?

8 months ago

25 Comments


Greenmillie64

I gave up on the Chinese it became far too complex too quickly.

4 months ago

alex713746
alex713746

When do you use poder and when saber or are they interchangeable

3 months ago

JerseyRoss1

Poder = to be able to / can Saber = to know

They are typically NOT interchangeable. However, in this case, saying "Are you able to speak Chinese?" and "Do you know how to speak Chinese", they are similar.

3 months ago

SuleymanBa48032

yo i wrote the reply containing poder. and it was accepted.

1 month ago

Tink629986
Tink629986

"Can you speak Chinese" is the normal way of asking the same thing in English. The concept of forcing a literal translation of what Spanish speakers say is silly, to say the least.

3 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Do you speak Chinese? was rejected but I think it is perfectly acceptable (2018-09-09).

4 months ago

AlexMartinezGT

Do you speak Chinese? = ¿(Ustedes) hablan chino?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In English, "Do you speak [language]?" usually asks about the ability to speak that language. I think it would be an okay translation here.

4 weeks ago

Loganable
Loganable

Sí, es mi lengua nativa.

2 months ago

ElGranVagabundo

是。我会说中文。

1 month ago

tallandtree

It sounds so formal. Does anyone ever say something like this? Saben hablar or saben cocinar. If you want to know if someone speaks chinese, wouldn't you just say: ¿usted habla chino?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That works in English, but not so well in Spanish. If you ask "¿Usted habla chino?", it sounds surprised, like you just witnessed the person speaking Chinese and you didn't know that they have the ability. (Or if you didn't know what language it was.)

You can say either "¿Sabe hablar chino?" or "¿Puede hablar chino?" when asking about their abilities.

4 weeks ago

jfgenter

I wrote Do you know how to talk chinese. this was marked wrong. talk = speak and speak = talk??

1 month ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Yes, hablar can be translated as "to speak" or "to talk." In English, however, the correct choice to refer to proficiency using a language is "to speak." Saying "I talk Chinese" is very unnatural sounding.

1 month ago

hthjV0D2

I put, "Do all of you know how to speak Chinese" and got it wrong. What's wrong with that?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I wouldn't translate ustedes with "all of you". "All of you" focuses on the fact that every single person of that group has the ability, while the original sentence just very generally probes whether the group, at large, can speak the language.

"All of you" is better expressed as "todos ustedes".

4 weeks ago

oshriamir

Why we need to use the word how? I write without how ,and it give me a worng answer.

3 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

"Do you know to use...?" significa que “¿sabe lo que DEBE usar...?”

"Do you know HOW to use...?” significa que “Está consciente de cómo usar ...?”

"Do you know to use ...?" means “Do you know that you MUST/SHOULD use ...?”

"Do you know how to use...?” means “Do you know the manner in which to use ...?”

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

May I respectfully suggest 'Are you able to' was deemed incorrect but is, in fact , a synonym for 'Do you know how to.'

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I wouldn't exactly call them synonyms. "To be able to" is synonymous with "can", and "can" is synonymous with "to know how to". But "to be able to" and "to know how to" are different enough that it matters in some situations.

  • "Do you know how to play chess?"
  • "Yes, I know the rules."
  • "Are you able to play chess?"
  • "No, I do not have access to a board."
3 weeks ago

joe814027

do you know how to study on your own? Is that natural enough?

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    If you are learning Chinese be wary of the Duolingo Chinese tree. Even though it is out of beta it is a patience warping trial. The translations are excrutiatingly obtuse. YOU'VE BEEN WARNED!!!

    5 months ago

redda18
    redda18

    Who says "Do you know how to speak Chinese"? It is not natural English. This should be "Can you speak Chinese" but this is not accepted. Reported.

    8 months ago

Thylacaleo
    Thylacaleo

    "Can you speak Chinese?" is not accepted because that is not what the Spanish sentence says. The given translation is perfectly natural and correct.

    6 months ago

EseEmeErre
    EseEmeErre

    Actually, it does. Saber+infinitive verb can be interpreted as "can you (verb)" when the implication is knowing how to do something. See definition 3-b on the spanishdict.com entry for saber. In this context, "Can you speak Chinese" is a completely valid solution. In fact, it's now accepted by Duolingo as an alternate solution.

    I agree that there's absolutely nothing wrong with the default translation, though. It's perfectly natural and it's the translation that I would default to, even though the other is also perfectly correct.

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.