"¿Ustedes saben hablar chino?"

Translation:Do you know how to speak Chinese?

6 months ago

13 Comments


Greenmillie64

I gave up on the Chinese it became far too complex too quickly.

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Do you speak Chinese? was rejected but I think it is perfectly acceptable (2018-09-09).

2 months ago

AlexMartinezGT

Do you speak Chinese? = ¿(Ustedes) hablan chino?

2 weeks ago

alex713746

When do you use poder and when saber or are they interchangeable

1 month ago

JerseyRoss1

Poder = to be able to / can Saber = to know

They are typically NOT interchangeable. However, in this case, saying "Are you able to speak Chinese?" and "Do you know how to speak Chinese", they are similar.

1 month ago

oshriamir
oshriamir

Why we need to use the word how? I write without how ,and it give me a worng answer.

1 month ago

sousquark
sousquark

"Do you know to use...?" significa que “¿sabe lo que DEBE usar...?”

"Do you know HOW to use...?” significa que “Está consciente de cómo usar ...?”

"Do you know to use ...?" means “Do you know that you MUST/SHOULD use ...?”

"Do you know how to use...?” means “Are you aware of how to use ...?”

2 weeks ago

Tink629986
Tink629986

"Can you speak Chinese" is the normal way of asking the same thing in English. The concept of forcing a literal translation of what Spanish speakers say is silly, to say the least.

1 month ago

joe814027

do you know how to study on your own? Is that natural enough?

3 months ago

[deactivated user]

    If you are learning Chinese be wary of the Duolingo Chinese tree. Even though it is out of beta it is a patience warping trial. The translations are excrutiatingly obtuse. YOU'VE BEEN WARNED!!!

    3 months ago

redda18
    redda18

    Who says "Do you know how to speak Chinese"? It is not natural English. This should be "Can you speak Chinese" but this is not accepted. Reported.

    6 months ago

Thylacaleo
    Thylacaleo

    "Can you speak Chinese?" is not accepted because that is not what the Spanish sentence says. The given translation is perfectly natural and correct.

    4 months ago

EseEmeErre
    EseEmeErre

    Actually, it does. Saber+infinitive verb can be interpreted as "can you (verb)" when the implication is knowing how to do something. See definition 3-b on the spanishdict.com entry for saber. In this context, "Can you speak Chinese" is a completely valid solution. In fact, it's now accepted by Duolingo as an alternate solution.

    I agree that there's absolutely nothing wrong with the default translation, though. It's perfectly natural and it's the translation that I would default to, even though the other is also perfectly correct.

    3 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.