Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't know you well."

Translation:Yo no te conozco bien.

5 months ago

15 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

How to you phrase this using the formal Vd please? It would seem logical that if you do not know someone well then you would use the polite form. I put "No se conozco bien" but it was wrong.

5 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

That is what I have been thinking, It should be formal when you don't know somebody well. No le conozco bien.

2 months ago

despuesvengo

With usted... You say... No le conozco bien

But you can also say... No lo conozco bien... Talking to a man. No la conozco bien... Talking to a woman

5 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Thanks, despuesvengo. That makes it clear.

5 months ago

Terri720898

Can I also put "No lo conozco bien a usted." to distinguish between "you" and "him"?

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

usted is necessary? I wrote No le conozco bien, and marked wrong. I know I can not say no te conozco bien (this this was the correct solution) because obviously " I " am not talking to a person who I am familiar indicated by the original sentence.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

My second try, I used usted, still wrong.

1 month ago

joseffjone1

once again we have the ambiguous te/ le. te marked wrong

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

The sentence i got, the words were provided and it WAS "te" - Aug 18.

2 months ago

Patricia.Johnson

I wrote "no usted conozco bien" and was marked wrong. If I don't know the person well, would I not use "usted?"

2 months ago

Terri720898

I think you would need to write "Yo no la conozco bien a usted" or "Yo no lo conozco bien a usted". Would someone please correct me if I am wrong?

2 months ago

jsnrdrck

Would "yo no conozco a usted bien" mean the same thing as "yo no lo conozco bien"?

1 month ago

Terri720898

From what I can make out, "la" or "lo" is required because you are using a pronoun, "usted". If you were using a name like "a Juan", I don't believe that you would use "lo".

1 month ago

Teresa265914

"No la conozco bien" was accepted as correct Sept. 27, 2018, so maybe the folks at Duolingo fixed this. I assume "No lo conozco bien" will also be accepted, but I didn't try that one.

1 week ago

Trumaine7

"Te"means "you" if I'm not mistaken. My question is why's it before ,conozco"

1 week ago