"I don't know you well."

Translation:Yo no te conozco bien.

7 months ago

28 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

How to you phrase this using the formal Vd please? It would seem logical that if you do not know someone well then you would use the polite form. I put "No se conozco bien" but it was wrong.

7 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

That is what I have been thinking, It should be formal when you don't know somebody well. No le conozco bien.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Le is an indirect object pronoun, but conocer is transitive, so you need direct objects, lo or la.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Se is a reflexive pronoun, for when someone is doing something to themselves. You need a normal 3rd-person object pronoun here:

No lo/la conozco bien (a usted).

2 weeks ago

despuesvengo

With usted... You say... No le conozco bien

But you can also say... No lo conozco bien... Talking to a man. No la conozco bien... Talking to a woman

7 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Thanks, despuesvengo. That makes it clear.

7 months ago

Terri720898

Can I also put "No lo conozco bien a usted." to distinguish between "you" and "him"?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that's fine.

2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

usted is necessary? I wrote No le conozco bien, and marked wrong. I know I can not say no te conozco bien (this this was the correct solution) because obviously " I " am not talking to a person who I am familiar indicated by the original sentence.

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

My second try, I used usted, still wrong.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Using le is improper here. It's an indirect object pronoun, but conocer uses direct objects. Lo or la should work here.

2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

but te is indirect object pronoun as well, isn't it? why te is allowed but le is not?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Te is both the indirect and direct object pronoun.

All 1st and 2nd person object pronouns (me, te, nos, os) as well as se are used for either object type. Only the 3rd persons make a difference between direct (lo, la, los, las) and indirect (le, les) object pronouns.

2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

this is confusing, but I think I start to understand a little after your explanation. If I say ""I give you to him". Dar, unlike conocer, asking for both IO and DO. I would have to say, ''le te doy"? does this sound a right sentence? this has overthrown my concept. I always thought, when singular second person as objective, who you are not familiar with, you use le plus usted. if you are familiar, you use te. thank you for your time, a lingot for you

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When usted is the direct object of a sentence, you'll use lo and la as well, whichever is appropriate for that person's gender.

Your example sentence would be "Te le doy", but otherwise that's correct. (Se before 2nd-person pronouns before 1st-person before 3rd-person. That's the general order for object pronouns.)

A more true-to-life example might be traer, "to bring". You can bring someone (DO) to someone else (IO).

  • Te la traigo. - I bring her to you.
  • Te le traigo. - I bring you to her.

The gustar-like verbs only take indirect objects, so you will only see "le gusta", but not lo or la, for example.

  • Le gusta esta música. - He/she/you like(s) this music.

And there are a couple of verbs that can take direct or indirect objects without change of meaning, like escuchar or ayudar:

  • Lo/le tienes que ayudar. - You have to help him.
2 weeks ago

joseffjone1

once again we have the ambiguous te/ le. te marked wrong

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

The sentence i got, the words were provided and it WAS "te" - Aug 18.

4 months ago

Patricia.Johnson

I wrote "no usted conozco bien" and was marked wrong. If I don't know the person well, would I not use "usted?"

4 months ago

Terri720898

I think you would need to write "Yo no la conozco bien a usted" or "Yo no lo conozco bien a usted". Would someone please correct me if I am wrong?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're pefrectly correct.

2 weeks ago

jsnrdrck

Would "yo no conozco a usted bien" mean the same thing as "yo no lo conozco bien"?

3 months ago

Terri720898

From what I can make out, "la" or "lo" is required because you are using a pronoun, "usted". If you were using a name like "a Juan", I don't believe that you would use "lo".

3 months ago

Teresa265914

"No la conozco bien" was accepted as correct Sept. 27, 2018, so maybe the folks at Duolingo fixed this. I assume "No lo conozco bien" will also be accepted, but I didn't try that one.

2 months ago

Trumaine7

"Te"means "you" if I'm not mistaken. My question is why's it before ,conozco"

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's where you put object pronouns. If you have one of those, where a personal pronoun is the object of a verb, they go in front of the conjugated verb in Spanish in most cases.

  • Te dibjuo. - I am drawing you.
2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

I think i need to go to a school and learn all that inside stuff like this. I can see what you're saying. Being the jest is what I'm not getting. I hopethis makes sense

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'll try to explain a bit if you like.

In English, most sentences are formed pretty simply: the subject first, that's the person who's doing something. Then the verb, the action that's happening. And after that you have objects, the things or people that are influenced by the action. For example:

  • John calls his mother.

"John" is the subject here because he's doing something. "Calls" is the action John is carrying out, and "his mother" is the object, being at the receiving end of the call.

This order is largely the same in Spanish as well:

  • John llama a su madre.

Subject John, action llama, and object "su madre", plus personal a in this case.

The issue with the sentence above is that the object, the receiver of the action, is not a noun, though. It's not "I don't know the policeman" or "I don't know Catherine", but instead it's "I don't know you". Instead of a noun, a personal pronoun is used. In English, that's no problem, just replace the noun from earlier by the appropriate pronoun:

  • John calls his mother. - John calls her.

Spanish makes things a bit more complicated, though, and requires that these personal pronouns are placed right in front of the verb instead:

  • John llama a su madre. - John la llama.

I think an easy way is to memorise the 11 Spanish object pronouns (me, te, lo, la, le, nos, os, los, las, les, se) and if one of those comes up in a translation, remember that they only appear in front of the verb, in the vast majority of cases.

(Just be aware that la, los, and las are also used as noun articles, "the".)

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Oh boy... Alright. My problem with this is that when i read for a long time, i read but don't take it in. I'm gonna go over this again though and it'll make more sense the more times a read it lol i really do appreciate it

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.