"Ptá se na rozdíl mezi chlapci a děvčaty."

Translation:He is asking about the difference between boys and girls.

4/27/2018, 7:12:16 AM

5 Comments


walkinwolk

Shouldn’t “o” rather than “na” be used in the construction of this czech sentence? I tried to translate it to “He is asking FOR the difference between boys and girls”, and of course it was wrong.

4/27/2018, 7:12:16 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

No. Surprisingly, different languages use different prepositions.

4/27/2018, 10:50:25 AM

walkinwolk

So if I said in Czech “Pta se o rozdíle mezi chlapci a děvčaty” it would be wrong? This is the first time I’ve seen “na” being used as a way to say “about”. Is there some special circumstance where “na” can or should be used to say “about” rather than “for”?

4/27/2018, 11:18:57 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It'd be wrong.

You can't translate the prepositions using a dictionary. Every verb uses certain prepositions. These are NOT the dictionary equivalents of the preposition in a different language. You must learn the valence of each verb individually in each language. You cannot just try to translate the preposition separately as an independent word.

4/27/2018, 2:08:25 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"ask for something" in the sense demand something is more like "žádat něco" . You can see that while the English verb uses the "for" preposition the Czech one uses a direct object. So it is obvious you can't translate the "for" here separately from the verb. A perfective equivalent is "požádat o něco" so another option. Notice it is accusative "o něco", NOT locative "o něčem".

That said I am not sure if "ask for" couldn't be accepted here, but I think it can't after reading the definitions in https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/ask-for

4/27/2018, 2:12:35 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.