1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How wonderful to be at home!"

"How wonderful to be at home!"

Translation:Quel bonheur d'être à la maison !

April 27, 2018

9 Comments


meedeegeegee

Does French distinguish between a HOUSE and a HOME?


claude295345

In French we do not have a proper word for "home" but " at home" can be translated by " à la maison" or by " chez moi " or "chez nous" . It all depends on the owner of the house. And for the sentence "how wonderful to be at home " it could be translated by " Quel bonheur d'être chez soi " (edited thank you Sitesurf.)


juliakay95

Why "chez soi" and not "chez moi"? What is "soi"?


Sitesurf

"Soi" is the impersonal stressed pronoun working with the impersonal "il" and for the singular "on":

  • quel bonheur d'être chez soi
  • on est heureux d'être chez soi

But when "on" is the replacement for "nous" in spoken French, the stressed pronoun is "nous":

  • on est heureux d'être chez nous.

Nitia44

I really do think that "chez moi" should also be accepted. Unless there's a way to tell that this particular phrase is always impersonal? I guess it could just be a general saying, but the way I imagined it was that someone was saying it as they arrived home. Similar to "home sweet home." It's a general saying, but you could also say it in the moment to show that you're happy to be at (your own) home.


Sitesurf

There are ways to personalize this sentence in both languages, but it is not the exercise given:

  • Je suis si heureux d'être chez moi ! = I'm so happy to be at home!

Sitesurf

"How wonderful to be at home!"


Nitia44

Thanks for your response! I think I understand what you're saying, but I'm not totally sure...

My point was that "Quel bonheur d'être chez soi" and "Quel bonheur d'être chez moi" would both translate to "How wonderful to be at home." Nothing in the English sentence tells you whether it would be properly translated into a personal or an impersonal form. Obviously, your example with chez moi is clear, but the word "I'm" is not necessary at all to make the phrase "at home" personal. Not in English anyway. The English phrase in the given exercise is quite ambiguous.

Sorry I'm replying here, but there's no reply button under your other message directly.


Sitesurf

I agree, and the variants now include "chez moi/chez nous/à la maison" in addition to "chez soi".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.