1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'atterris à Paris à huit he…

"J'atterris à Paris à huit heures."

Translation:I land in Paris at eight o'clock.

April 27, 2018

9 Comments


SMCG9

Given that this is referring to a landing in the future would this not normally be better expressed in "futur simple" rather than present ie. j'atterrirai à paris...?


relox84

The present tense can be used instead of the future tense when it is clear from context that the action takes place in the future. You can say for instance:

J'atterris à Paris demain à huit heures, ensuite je prends le train pour Lille.

Notice that English does the same: present tense is used instead of future.


SMCG9

All good and thanks. I guess all three should be acceptable though in different circumstances . Present and futur proche if we are on a flight, present if habitual or simple future for a future fight?


Sitesurf

If it is a present of habit, every time I come back from Toulouse, I land in Paris at 8 o'clock.


SMCG9

Quite true, but the habitual condition is not clearly implied by the question?


Sitesurf

No, it is not, but it is possible.


MarkHolden8

Actually "I WILL land in Paris at eight o clock" should also be accepted. The statement is made as a future tense (i.e. I WILL land.....)


Larry_Porter

"I land in Paris at eight" would be more usual. French often adds an expression referring to time where English uses the number alone, for example "How old are you? I'm eight" (J'ai huit ans.)


Glenfoot

Why is 8am not acceptable when the 24 hour clock is used for all time references?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.