1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quand atterrissons-nous ?"

"Quand atterrissons-nous ?"

Translation:When do we land?

April 27, 2018

10 Comments


KateKemp

What is wrong with 'When will we land'?


Imnuts7

The French is in the present tense.


EW5PJ1A3

However it is not directly translatable - literally "when landed us". It can't actually be in the present tense since it is referring to a future event. In English "when do we" = "when will we". (Though "do we" is not grammatically correct, it is commonly used.)


JuliaCourt6

When will we land should be accepted


Sean868197

"Do" is not the right verb for this sentence. It's just the lazy choice. "Will" is both better english and should be accepted.


Agonisti

I did two rounds of regular exercises, decided to test out, and DL didn't apparently bother to introduced half+ of the vocabulary of the unit. zzZZzz


SMCG9

Given that this is referring to a landing in the future would this not normally be better expressed in "futur simple"?


Sitesurf

I think that in such a situation if we don't use a simple present, we will turn to a near future: Quand allons-nous atterrir ?


SMCG9

Futur proche works for me and is probably more normal these days in any case. It just seemed to me that it would normally be expressed as future by French folk. Though In English both work equally well.


Roteme2

Atterrissons = À terre avec la fin de nous. J'aime beaucoup ce mot!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.