"Quand atterrissons-nous ?"

Translation:When do we land?

April 27, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

KateKemp

What is wrong with 'When will we land'?

October 18, 2018

Imnuts7

The French is in the present tense.

November 3, 2018

EW5PJ1A3

However it is not directly translatable - literally "when landed us". It can't actually be in the present tense since it is referring to a future event. In English "when do we" = "when will we". (Though "do we" is not grammatically correct, it is commonly used.)

June 16, 2019

JuliaCourt6

When will we land should be accepted

November 5, 2018

Sean868197

"Do" is not the right verb for this sentence. It's just the lazy choice. "Will" is both better english and should be accepted.

December 11, 2018

Agonisti

I did two rounds of regular exercises, decided to test out, and DL didn't apparently bother to introduced half+ of the vocabulary of the unit. zzZZzz

August 1, 2019

SMCG9

Given that this is referring to a landing in the future would this not normally be better expressed in "futur simple"?

April 27, 2018

Sitesurf

I think that in such a situation if we don't use a simple present, we will turn to a near future: Quand allons-nous atterrir ?

April 27, 2018

SMCG9

Futur proche works for me and is probably more normal these days in any case. It just seemed to me that it would normally be expressed as future by French folk. Though In English both work equally well.

April 27, 2018

Roteme2

Atterrissons = À terre avec la fin de nous. J'aime beaucoup ce mot!

September 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.