1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai rendu mon père heureux …

"J'ai rendu mon père heureux en ayant de bonnes notes."

Translation:I made my father happy by having good grades.

April 27, 2018

6 Comments


Davewilson123

Why not des bonnes notes?


Lukeknight13

if the adjective comes before the noun des becomes de.


WilliamHug585559

' by getting good marks' is wrong?


Paul_in_Victoria

How can one distinguish between "bonnes notes" and "bonne note" in this sentence?


Jambobean

I made my father happy in having good grades?


Jambobean

In gaving good grades, alternative answer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.