"Er ist immer beim Lernen."

Translation:He is always learning.

March 23, 2013

6 Comments


nilussa

What is the reason for using "beim"?

March 23, 2013

nkindinger

Why also is Lernen capitalized? Its not a noun...

July 24, 2013

Octopus_Garden

It is here! You can turn German verbs into nouns by capitalising the infinitive (the form with -en on it). Such nouns are always neuter.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/nounsgenderpluralsrev5.shtml

Duolingo, being Duolingo, has already introduced these without explaining them, for example -das Essen-!

A closer translation for this sentence that I think we (native Eng. speakers) would actually say, which preserves the spirit of the original, is "He is always at his studies". But I didn't dare try it, because I was sure I would lose a heart!

The beim here is short for "bei dem", and it's there because "he is always studies" or "er ist immer Lernen" wouldn't make sense. You need a preposition (at, bei respectively) to connect it all together.

August 2, 2013

nkindinger

Thank you so much! That makes a lot of sense. :)

August 2, 2013

alexxflower

ja, i ask it too

March 25, 2013

MatthewEGreen

my question exactly. I dont get it.

March 26, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.