1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "naHmey bIH na'ranmey'e'."

"naHmey bIH na'ranmey'e'."

Translation:Narans are fruits.

April 27, 2018

4 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Since fruit is a plural noun in English, shouldn't "Narans are fruit" maybe also be accepted?


mizinamo

Yes. Added now. Thanks!


kwaito-rhino

If naH means fruits or vegetables, how would you specify that something is a fruit?


mizinamo

If naH means fruits or vegetables, how would you specify that something is a fruit?

You wouldn't.

Just like most English speakers who are not specifically biologists wouldn't specify that a particular fruit is a pome.

They're either be less specific and say "fruit" or be more specific and say "pear" or "quince" or whatever.

Anything in between is technical jargon reserved for scientists.


Or to put it differently: how would you complete this sentence? "Pears and apples are both ....".

You'd probably say "fruit" rather than "pomes".

Similarly, Klingons would say that naHmey bIH na'ranmey peb'otmey je.

(And for that matter, is a cucumber a fruit or a vegetable? It has seeds, so it's botanically a fruit, but I don't think anyone would put it into a fruit sald. Just all 'em all naHmey!)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.