Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He needed treatment."

Translation:Él necesitaba tratamiento.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Karun523898

Wrote "necesitaba tratamiento". Was marked wrong! Why? Is it necessary to imply the subject ?

4 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

You are correct. Duo just hasn't yet added your answer as a correct on. I was also marked wrong... I reported it. I hope you did too.

4 months ago

DonaldAlas
DonaldAlas

Rejected without él.

4 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

Agreed. The el is not needed. In fact, as I understand it, it is MORE normal to omit the pronoun. I reported it. I hope you did too.

4 months ago

rjhatch

I was also marked wrong for omission of 'el' and reported it.

4 months ago

jimbobur

'Él' is not mandatory, but omitting it was marked as wrong. Reported 22/5/18

4 months ago