1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We choose red shoes."

"We choose red shoes."

Translation:Nous choisissons des chaussures rouges.

April 27, 2018

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    One day I will learn how to spell this verb. It's not marking my translations as incorrect, but it's gently letting me know that I regularly misspell every. single. conjugated form. lol.


Sitesurf

    I assume you have an issue with the S-SS.

    If you pronounce the word correctly, you will remember how it is spelt:

    • an S between 2 vowels is pronounced Z
    • a double S has the S sound.

    choi-[Z]-i = choisi

    [S]-ons = ssons


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Sitesurf. That's a very useful tip!


Mags261252

      Perfect, that has helped me too. Thanks


Kate_Joy

      Thank you! For some strange neurological reason, choisissons always brings sausages to mind in a micro second. I think your tip for recalling the spelling works much better. Our sausages are not necessarily as good as yours but do try the Cumberland if you are in the UK. Now back to verbs...


Jamie281165

      Is there any easy way to remember which adjectives come before or after the noun? Please and thank you.


Sitesurf

      Please take a look at the volunteers' Tips & Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29959696

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.