"Elle trouve un emploi dans la police."

Translation:She finds a job with the police.

3/23/2013, 6:15:30 PM

75 Comments


facw

i agree that the direct translation makes no sense in English.. But that is the way of translations. I think it's important to know these small but important differences. In my opinion it should be "with the police".

4/6/2013, 3:15:59 PM

helenvee

"With the police" is a more usual way to say it in English.

4/11/2013, 10:32:07 AM

Johr-el

"She finds a job with the police" is finally accepted.

3/8/2015, 11:10:09 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Duolingo accepted "She finds a job with the Police Department".

12/22/2013, 10:14:08 PM

ArkanGaulson

Not actually incorrect. It's just that different verb combinations are more common.

[to get] + a job + [with]/[in]/[at] + [organisation]

[to find] + a job + [with][working for] + [organisation]

"I got a job in the army." "She got a job at google." "They found jobs with the government."

5/3/2014, 11:36:33 AM

TheSundanceKiddo

True, but the army is an institution, "the police" is not. So you might say "in the police department" but not just "in the police"

5/7/2015, 8:45:27 PM

neverfox

Sure it is, and it's talked about as such all the time.

5/7/2015, 9:18:39 PM

TheSundanceKiddo

The disagreement here is a matter of semantics. I understand what you're saying. There is a branch of the military called "the army," there is no such national police force, no one body that you could refer to as "the police," only various state and town police forces.

5/7/2015, 9:46:51 PM

neverfox

I agree that it's better, but "makes no sense" is a bit strong.

4/29/2014, 8:53:31 PM

Maggieroni

It accepted with the police

6/18/2013, 3:56:55 PM

olbrtr

I think it's sort of like "You found a friend in me."

7/10/2014, 2:46:19 PM

beanie.m

Thanks for that earworm!

8/23/2014, 8:27:26 PM

heimaey

I say "on the police force" - my dad was a policeman for 33 years.

9/1/2014, 1:13:13 PM

marcusami

its not that strange. "does bob get any work in around this time of year?" "yeah he finds work in the union/ yeah he finds work in plumbing/ yea he finds work in the sanitation department"

9/2/2014, 7:11:12 PM

Andrew48

But "in the police" is not the same as "in policing" or "in the police department," both of which are more correct.

10/7/2014, 9:12:15 PM

kcoughlan

Maybe it means she was a member of the Police (she doesn't have to put on the red dress).

2/9/2015, 7:47:11 PM

ckhadung
Mod

i have a question about the english translation. why is it "a employment" instead of "an" ?

8/5/2013, 5:04:07 AM

Koolkaren

Maggieroni is right. However, you wouldn't say "She finds AN employment...". You would say either "She finds employment...." (no article) or "She finds A job....".

8/5/2013, 4:56:06 PM

Maggieroni

I agree. But, you could say "she has an employment opportunity" and use the article. Tricky English! I think the "an" relates to the word opportunity in my example.

8/5/2013, 5:45:32 PM

BLPK

Pretty sure the "an" applies to "opportunity". "employment" seems to be a noun being used as an adjective here. Like the "farm" in the phrase "farm work".

2/21/2014, 11:28:37 PM

pythonenfrancais

The "an" has to do with the vowel sound at the beginning of the word "employment." (Although I agree, without the adjective, the phrase would have to be "an opportunity.")

I think of it as "the liaison of English."

"I see an orange rose."

"I see an orange."

"I see a rose."

11/11/2014, 2:03:14 AM

Maggieroni

It should be an. When a precedes a word starting with a vowel the "n" is always added.
An apple, an orange, a pear for example.

8/5/2013, 2:31:25 PM

TheBigE1980

It's not a vowel -- it's a vowel sound. That's why it's "a uniform" and "an honor."

3/1/2014, 5:36:22 AM

LiamOng
1/4/2015, 1:49:06 PM

ckhadung
Mod

so, grammatically, "she finds an employment" is right or wrong?

8/5/2013, 6:58:33 PM

Maggieroni

Technically it is probably not wrong but it is awkward English. As Koolkaren said you would sound more correct if you said "she finds employment" and leave out the article "an" It's a noun that doesn't require an article. You would say "Employment has increased in the auto industry"

8/5/2013, 9:06:57 PM

ckhadung
Mod

thank you for your explanation. appreciate :)

8/5/2013, 10:10:59 PM

Maggieroni

Je t'en prie

8/5/2013, 10:25:29 PM

fleeny

I answered "she finds AN employment in the the police" which was marked wrong, whereas the correct answer was "she finds A employment in the police". That's just mad !! Losing my heart to Duolingo tous le temps !

9/28/2014, 10:37:38 PM

n6zs
Mod

There are occasions where incorrect solutions are shown as correct answers. English speakers will spot them immediately (and report them). English learners may be confused by them. In every case, a lot of noise is made about something which is a very simple thing. It's unfortunate that you got caught in the middle of Duolingo's error. With many thousands of reports, these and others errors are being examined and corrected in an effort to improve the translations. Having said that, "emploi" can be translated as "job" or "employment", but the difference is that in English one says "she finds a job" or "she finds employment", but not "she finds an employment". A job is something specific that one does to earn money; employment is general, i.e., about the fact of someone being paid to work. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/employment

5/8/2015, 9:40:25 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

"She finds an employment" is not correct, if you're trying to say "She finds a job / a position;" and I would add that it's "on the police force," certainly not "in it."

8/3/2014, 7:46:38 PM

excursionista

The "approved" translation is not an acceptable English phrase: advanced French/English bilinguals, please let me know whether this says "She has found a job with the police" or "She is looking for a job with the police." In English, "She finds a job in the police" makes no sense because she has either already found a job or is still looking for one.

9/14/2013, 9:36:46 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

If you're talking about what the sentence means (as opposed to what will win or lose you points on this game!), you are exactly correct: Elle trouve = she is done looking, therefore she has found a job with the police / on the police force.
It's apparent that the French present tense covers some different ground from the English, and at times the English present perfect (showing that the action of trouver is now complete) is called for. Have you hit the sentences with "depuis" in them yet (in which French present and English present perfect correspond)?

8/3/2014, 7:49:45 PM

felixsapiens

It can't be "she has found a job" because it is not past tense. "elle trouve" is "she finds." If she "has found" it would be something like "elle a trouvé" using the past participle.

She is not "looking" because if she is looking then it would be using "chercher" - to search.... I guess "elle trouve" can also be "she is finding" which has an implication of searching.... tricky.

But the "approved" translation "She finds a job in the police" is perfectly acceptable as a legitimate English sentence. Imagine a list of things someone is doing: "She wakes up. She goes to the toilet. She finds a job in the police. She gets sacked for incompetence."

10/15/2013, 4:17:09 AM

n6zs
Mod

After turning this over in my mind, it seems that the only proper translation is "She finds a job with the police." The sentence is probably as awkward in French as it is in English. So my suggestion to Duo is this: instead of using the "She finds a job..." version, change it to something that is more likely to actually be used, e.g. • Elle souhaite trouver un emploi dans la police • Elle veut trouver un emploi.... • Elle espère trouver un emploi... • or even, Elle a trouvé un emploi... (yes, I know we have not been introduced to passé composé at this level) Any of these sentences would still use the keyword «un emploi» but avoid the awkward expression of «Elle trouve...» in this context.

12/20/2013, 12:53:31 AM

mottaise

I totally agree with you, great summation.

3/5/2014, 2:53:46 PM

ninz0r

"She finds a job in the police" just doesn't make sense - maybe "with the police department" would make more sense, but the entire sentence in English just seems really awkward.

4/7/2014, 2:03:40 AM

Fabba

I wrote 'at the police'. Perhaps it is wrong, but this should be about learning French, not English. The notice 'Be careful not to confuse at and in' is not helpful.

3/29/2013, 6:32:51 AM

Samy1979

I didn't geht this notice. I also wrote "at the police". At or in in English differs from country to country. US, UK, CA, AU etc...

For me it is "at the police"

2/23/2014, 8:28:10 AM

Wonderboy6

Shouldnt this be past tense?

7/28/2014, 11:41:49 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

I think what you're getting at is that, since she's got the job now, she has found (present perfect) is a more logical translation in English than is the straight present (she finds). Of course, French is using its present tense here, but what French does is not necessarily dispositive for English! "She has found" is here being used as a "completed tense (perfect) in present time (present)," not (in this instance) a past tense.

8/3/2014, 7:52:53 PM

hockeygurl1

Yea but in learning other languages, you often learn, or enhance, your understanding of your own...

5/7/2014, 4:28:08 AM

trung.n.thu

In the police force is accepted

9/18/2014, 3:43:48 AM

annakrahn

This is an odd translation - I put "looking for" although that's technically chercher. It would just sound better but that's not what duolingo is looking for,

7/9/2013, 10:05:16 PM

Koolkaren

It wouldn't mean the same thing, though. 'She is looking for....' would mean that she is still unemployed.

7/12/2013, 1:04:35 PM

JosiKneisel

I put, "She gets a job with the police." Was gets too informal?

3/2/2014, 9:45:43 PM

nathanbash

I think the emphasis here is that she was looking for a job and found one. Like she looked in the classified ads and it said 'Needed:Police Officer' and she applied for the job and was hired. Not like her dad is the chief of police and he just gave her the job without any effort on her part. Trouver-to find

3/5/2014, 11:17:09 AM

JosiKneisel

Thank you. I see what you mean. Your explanation does clarify where the emphasis lies.

3/5/2014, 1:31:07 PM

BrandiWL

To get would be obtenir. Elle obtiens un emploi.

9/22/2014, 2:45:41 AM

ianrobertshaw61

She finds a job is less awkward than the she is finding a job which was also suggested by duo

3/8/2014, 8:55:44 PM

Joel-Iowan

can you you use "... emploi à la police"?, if not , why?

4/4/2014, 11:12:06 PM

Basilious

Usually, 'emploi' takes 'avec' and or 'dans'. You could say, "Elle trouve un emploi/post avec/dans la police." To find work 'avec la police', means that you start working as one of them (e.g as a policeman); and to find work 'dans la police', means that you find work in the police department.

5/2/2014, 9:58:33 PM

BrandiWL

I'm surprised you aren't a native as your English is quite impressive and I'm surprised about this debate and embarrassed for my own. I worked in HR and an appointment is something, not entirely, but still, different than a job or employment. Though within the same genre, the classification and use of the words themselves are different. Props and a lingot for you.

9/22/2014, 2:53:21 AM

Thalass

I need to listen more closely. It sounded like "elle trouve à emploi dans la police" to me, which google informs me means "she is employed in the police" - obviously not the same thing but to my ear à and un are very close.

4/13/2014, 2:26:31 PM

AdrianJosh

Isnt looks for be correct?

5/31/2014, 2:30:49 PM

neverfox

No. "Looks for" (chercher) concerns searching in order to find. This indicates finding.

5/31/2014, 8:31:42 PM

DouglasFer8

Is "trouve" present tense rather than past? 'Finds' verses 'found'. Present tense sounds weird in english for this sentence. 'Finds' always sounds funny in english.

7/31/2014, 3:27:03 PM

neverfox

Yes, it's present tense and, yes, it sounds a little funny in English (and probably French too). A verb like "find" tends to represent something happening at precise moment in time and we're rarely giving running commentary about those kinds of things. But it's just something we have to put up with until we learn new tenses if we want the learn the vocabulary now.

7/31/2014, 3:41:56 PM

johans2103

Why "A employement" and not "An employement"?

8/20/2014, 11:39:40 PM

neverfox

There's actually two mistakes there: using 'a' when you should use 'an', and using an article in English at all. "An employment" (by itself) is not English (unless "employment" is being use as an adjective, e.g. "an employment opportunity"). It would be just "She finds employment..."

8/21/2014, 12:07:36 AM

johans2103

Merci bien vraiment.

8/21/2014, 12:10:14 AM

neverfox

Pas de quoi.

8/21/2014, 2:31:07 AM

AlirezaJav

Is it true to say sentences like this in present form. It makes no sense to me.

10/7/2014, 6:47:33 PM

rpghellin

Elle dois passer le concours premier...

10/11/2014, 7:13:20 AM

xxxChocoMilkxxx

I feel the further i get on DL the less the translations actually make any sense

10/17/2014, 7:50:04 AM

BeatleGirl1964

Est-ce qu'elle est une bonne embaumeurre?

11/1/2014, 8:11:02 AM

samirasamirasa

I wrote an employment. It says a employment. I reported it

11/15/2014, 10:50:13 AM

J_Alexandra

"She is finding work in the security department" is accepted

12/4/2014, 12:49:34 PM

spitzbube12

your translation: she finds a employment in the police, but in English if the word starts with a vowel it would be an employment and should NOT BE an error spitzbube12

12/9/2014, 10:34:21 PM

YvonneClar1

I still can't access the grammar notes, and have tried everything. Can someone help me please, as the lessons are becoming more challenging and I am beginning to flounder. Thanks.

2/24/2015, 12:05:04 PM

edwardsun16

Why do you not say "Elle trouve un emploi avec la police"? Because doesn't "avec" mean "with"? Merci beaucoup!!

3/8/2015, 6:00:11 PM

Ozlaps

How do you finds a job?

3/20/2015, 12:11:18 AM

omodip

Alors! That does not sound correct in proper english

3/24/2015, 8:51:52 PM

Ant.H

In the police is what most people here in the UK would say...

4/8/2015, 10:25:35 AM

tkbywater

sounds like " un long emploi dans la police"

4/24/2015, 3:58:18 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.