"Me gustan mucho los vinos de aquí."

Translation:I really like the wines from here.

5 months ago

5 Comments


redda18
redda18

In English we often use "wine" singular as all encompassing but Duo does not accept it

5 months ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

"I like the wines here a lot" is currently not accepted and should be.

3 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

It might be because they want you to say I like the wines from here a lot. They seem to insist on "from" because of the "de", and it is a bit of a different meaning.

2 months ago

Shadowstrike98

I said "I really like the wines here" and it was marked wrong. It told me "you missed a word" and that word was "from". Do you really need the "from" here?

1 month ago

eylon934909

I've never heard anyone saing or writing in English: the wines from here. It sounds wrong and is a bad translation. "From" should'nt be used here.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.