Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan mucho los vinos de aquí."

Translation:I really like the wines from here.

3 months ago

3 Comments


redda18
redda18

In English we often use "wine" singular as all encompassing but Duo does not accept it

3 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

"I like the wines here a lot" is currently not accepted and should be.

4 weeks ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

It might be because they want you to say I like the wines from here a lot. They seem to insist on "from" because of the "de", and it is a bit of a different meaning.

1 week ago