" estudias en la clase."

Translation:You study in class.

9 months ago

14 Comments


Puccini2018

Why my answer "you study in the classroom" , was not accepted ? In my humble opinion, "classroom" is both a honest English word and,it is offered by DL itself, as a correct translation for the Spanish word "clase", in this context !

9 months ago

DaveHarris809825

A classroom is either "una aula" or. "un salón/una sala de clase".

6 months ago

SilverMtn

A class can be held outdoors. Not always in a classroom.

8 months ago

nEjh0qr4

I agree, Puccini. The classroom makes more sense. Hope you reported it!

1 month ago

CarolynH.3

In manyp previous DL exercises, 'la' would have to be translated as 'the'.

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

However, a few "common" Spanish nouns always take the definite article, even though we don't translate the definite article into English. Those nouns generally refer to places.

These nouns include: Prision, clase, comida (not a place), , hospital, escuela, cama, casa, iglesia, trabajo, Cárcel, colegio,

5 months ago

tessbee

What happened to Requests (as this lesson category is named), Duolingo? I've been translating statements and statements and statements.

5 months ago

tachpro92

Tessbee I was wondering the same. This is just a generic statement, not a 'request' of anything. If you hadn't already, maybe report it in the feedback. I did, but more may help developers fine tune the content of the category.

4 months ago

RyagonIV

You can also make requests in the indicative mood, which sounds somewhat less harsh (but occasionally more annoyed) than the imperative.

  • Cierras la puerta. - You go close the door.
  • ¿Cierras la puerta? - Will you close the door?
  • Cierra la puerta. - Close the door.
1 month ago

Ishita30728

Why here 'the' is not accepted?? As here la is given... So it should be in the class

5 months ago

RyagonIV

"Class" is usually used as an institution, like "school", "church", or "work", where English rarely uses a definite article. It's required in Spanish, though.

1 month ago

WayneZimme

Why did you label this "requests". These are not requests in english. Not fun.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

"You are studying in class." Accepted.

5 months ago

Mamushi72sai

They really should pay more attention to the way things are worded in these courses. They keep treating the present indicative tu form of the verb as if it is present progressive but then they suddenly expect you not to without any reason at all. Are they even looking at the reports or not? they should get more team members for Spanish.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.