"Tú estudias en la clase."

Translation:You study in class.

6 months ago

10 Comments


Puccini2018

Why my answer "you study in the classroom" , was not accepted ? In my humble opinion, "classroom" is both a honest English word and,it is offered by DL itself, as a correct translation for the Spanish word "clase", in this context !

6 months ago

DaveHarris809825

A classroom is either "una aula" or. "un salón/una sala de clase".

3 months ago

SilverMtn
SilverMtn

A class can be held outdoors. Not always in a classroom.

5 months ago

CarolynH.3

In manyp previous DL exercises, 'la' would have to be translated as 'the'.

5 months ago

SGuthrie0

However, a few "common" Spanish nouns always take the definite article, even though we don't translate the definite article into English. Those nouns generally refer to places.

These nouns include: Prision, clase, comida (not a place), , hospital, escuela, cama, casa, iglesia, trabajo, Cárcel, colegio,

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

What happened to Requests (as this lesson category is named), Duolingo? I've been translating statements and statements and statements.

3 months ago

tachpro92

Tessbee I was wondering the same. This is just a generic statement, not a 'request' of anything. If you hadn't already, maybe report it in the feedback. I did, but more may help developers fine tune the content of the category.

1 month ago

Ishita30728

Why here 'the' is not accepted?? As here la is given... So it should be in the class

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

"You are studying in class." Accepted.

2 months ago

WayneZimme

Why did you label this "requests". These are not requests in english. Not fun.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.