"He is a teacher in my college."

Translation:他是我大学的老师。

April 27, 2018

4 Comments


Jan863662

Why is there a 的 between 大学 and 老师 but no 的 between 我 and 大学? Is this arbitrary? Would 他是我的大学老师 also be correct? (Duolingo marks it as wrong)

October 29, 2018

daltonstout59

他是我大学的老师 = He is my college teacher, right? Would 他在我的大学(里)是老师 be a better translation?

April 27, 2018

zhtaihao

他是我大学的老师: "He is a teacher at/in my college"

Your translation, 他在我的大学(里)是老师 sounds a bit off. As in it's not the normal way people would talk. It sounds like an answer to the theoretical question "What is his position at your college"

Alternatively, you could use 当 instead of 是, where the former means something among the lines of "to be in the position of (CEO, teacher, etc. for example)"

edit: Neither of your sentences is wrong per se, in the end it just comes down to small subtleties

April 27, 2018

KX3.

It would be better translated as 他是我的大学老师。And I think 他是我大学的一位老师 is better, since being a teacher is a respected and honourable position and job.

September 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.