1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You start by making a hole i…

"You start by making a hole in the ground."

Translation:Tu commences en faisant un trou dans le sol.

April 27, 2018

6 Comments


TonyRickell

"Tu commences par faire un trou dans le sol" - Is this correct?


Ripcurlgirl

No. This sentence is using the present participle faisant. Many verbs can use their present participle as an adjective but their are also a few that can be used as gerunds when en precedes them. Faisant is a common one. that can mean "in / by doing" or "by making".


relox84

This sentence is not incorrect, in fact it's how I would have personally translated it. commencer par + infinitive is a valid construction, which is equivalent to and probably more common than commencer en + present participle

Present participles aren't actually used that often in French, especially in spoken French.


Ripcurlgirl

Merci bien relox. Cette information est très utile.


TonyRickell

Thank you. I translated using commencer par+ infinitive because I heard this in conversation in France


lulularosa

Thanks, very useful information.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.