1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je te remercie."

"Je te remercie."

Translation:I thank you.

April 27, 2018

10 Comments


GabeDC

Interesting: for second and third person, Duo accepts "thanking," the present progressive translation, but for first person, it takes only "I thank you," not "I am thanking you."

April 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Probably because it is a somewhat clumsy English sentence. "I thank you" is common English, whereas "I am thanking you" just sounds strange with or without further context.

April 27, 2018

GabeDC

I think you're right. My problem is that my head is always full of movie and TV quotes, so if I've ever heard a given construction, however awkward, I like to test it to see whether Duo takes it. :-)

I'm glad, though, that Duo won't just mindlessly accept technically correct word-for-word translations.

April 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Well, bizarrely, it does at times which can be a little unsettling but no where near as unsettling as the pedants that frequent these forums insisting that sentences such as "les cravates des hommes sont rouges" should allow literal translations such as "The ties of the men are red" which is, of course, ludicrous.

I have friends who are interpreters and others who are translators and both parties agree they would never "literally" transfigure any language. It is absurd but there appear to be more people here on Duo that are more interested in arguing the semantics of English (even though they are wrong) than in learning French ! C'est la vie !

April 27, 2018

GabeDC

I agree completely! My partner is a sign language interpreter. People often ask him to review videos of themselves interpreting lyrics or speeches. They are dismayed to learn that looking individual words up in the dictionary and making the corresponding signs is not a faithful translation of the concept.

You have so many helpful comments in these forums, and I've benefited from them greatly. Have a lingot!

April 27, 2018

qu0thraven

For me understanding the literal word-for-word translation is a very important step in learning and comprehending a non-native language.

I really like it when duolingo accepts the word for word but lets me know the better, more correct translation. I realize this may not always be possible or even desirable but once I really understand the building blocks, the elegant, 'correct' translations become much more natural for me.

Apparently pedantic discussions may be tiresome at times but are an excellent opportunity for learning. I have learned much from others' questions, comments, and debates along these lines.

February 2, 2019

Bees27

I'm curious about when this statement is used. Could I say this to someone instead of simply saying "merci?" Or under the odd circumstance that I have to explain to someone that I am thanking them?

June 12, 2018

dcseain

Je te remercie is informal and je vous en prie is formal, no?

May 30, 2018

DanielGran889522

I am thanking you should be accepted. I used the sentence today in a context that "I thank you" would have been wrong. I was expressing my gratitude and was told I was being soppy. I responded "I am thanking you..."

September 16, 2018

musik102

In the slow playback, the "te" sounds like "de". It needs fixing.

October 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.