Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The earring and the chain are in the wallet."

Translation:Cercelul și lănțișorul sunt în portofel.

4 months ago

2 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

Why is it incorrect to say "Cercelul si lănțișorul sunt la portofel"? (It was not accepted.) I notice that sometimes "la" and "în" are used interchangeably and sometimes not. Please explain.

4 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

"Cercelul și lănțișorul sunt la portofel." does not mean they are inside the wallet. It could mean they are attached to the wallet, or near the wallet, but not inside. For "inside" use "în" (= in).

4 months ago