"The circle closes."

Translation:El círculo se cierra.

9 months ago

5 Comments


john581308

Don't understand why se is needed.

9 months ago

SaraGalesa

Normally cerrar needs an object. "The circle closes..." what? So in Spanish, the circle closes itself.

9 months ago

WilliamMcC186879

Thanks, Sara. How does one know which verbs "need an object?"

6 months ago

keith.2015

Why is "Se cierra el círculo" incorrect?

2 months ago

martinlus

Sounds perfectly good to me. I would report that next time it appears.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.