1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The circle closes."

"The circle closes."

Translation:El círculo se cierra.

April 27, 2018

5 Comments


john581308

Don't understand why se is needed.


SaraGalesa

Normally cerrar needs an object. "The circle closes..." what? So in Spanish, the circle closes itself.


WilliamMcC186879

Thanks, Sara. How does one know which verbs "need an object?"


keith.2015

Why is "Se cierra el círculo" incorrect?


martinlus

Sounds perfectly good to me. I would report that next time it appears.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.