"Ella le va a preguntar esto mañana."

Translation:She is going to ask her this tomorrow.

7 months ago

15 Comments


rollermama

No esto refers to the thing being asked not when it will be asked (manana)

5 months ago

JamesVicke5

Does it need a comma....esto, mañana?" perhaps. I thought "this morning," but yea I read below needs to be "esta mañana."

2 months ago

Doris311512

Overall this seems a strange answer although I understand it. We would likely say, " She is going to ask her about this tomorrow."

2 months ago

LinSchaye

english speakers would say tomorrow without the 'this'

2 months ago

LinSchaye

i understand what is meant but it is awkward

2 months ago

Lew531680

why not she is going to ask him this morning

1 month ago

despuesvengo

No. Le va a preguntar esto... Is like she is going to ask you about THIS tomorrow.

Esta.... Would be THAT and do it should be followed by something.... Esta pregunta, esta persona, esta casa, etc.

7 months ago

BobBeretta

Right, but in this case if it were "esta" it is followed by "mañana", so it would change the whole meaning of the sentence to "She is going to ask her this morning."

5 months ago

jdb200433

Ella le va a preguntar esta mañana. The pronunciation by the woman was so hard to distinuish, I went for esta relating to morning. To question is not a noun... hmmm...

3 months ago

Phil712772

Why the le when she is a la. Just one of many things I don't understand.

3 months ago

katiebdenver

"Le/me/te/les/nos" are indirect object pronouns (to whom or for whom an action was done) in a sentence). "Lo/la/los/las" are direct object pronouns. To learn when and how to use indirect object pronouns visit: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100017/indirect-object-pronouns#.W37Z8dJKi01 :

3 months ago

ksmith15bing

she is going to ask him this morning was rejected. Reported.

3 months ago

junkod
junkod

"esto" here is the object she is going to ask. If it needs to be meant "this morning", it has to be "esta."

2 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Couldn't it also be ask him? But it was marked wrong.

2 weeks ago

schuppel

should be "esta"

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.