1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il avait déjà quitté le part…

"Il avait déjà quitté le parti à ce moment-là."

Translation:He had already left the party at that time.

April 27, 2018

8 Comments


Sam123042

Why does "He had already left the party at that moment" not work? It even says "at that moment" is a translation of"à ce moment-là".


Gordon964264

I have exactly the same question


AndrewWhit512932

Well, because that really doesn't make sense, does it? 'had already' is talking about something that happened at some indistinct time in the past. 'at that moment' rather emphasizes the exact point in time, which seems irrelevant to the sentence.

My question is why it should not accept 'by that time' instead of 'at that time'. I think that is the sense of the French sentence, but I could be wrong.


margaret400859

how is 'then' different from 'at that time'?


Don550357

No aswer to that reasonable question ? Why not moment?


pattyplum

I would also like to know why we can't use 'at that moment'?


10Vo8Cvs

I put "...quit the party..." and was zapped for it. I feel like I'm being punished by a teacher that doesn't like me...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.