1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The knife is not sharp enoug…

"The knife is not sharp enough."

Translation:Das Messer ist nicht scharf genug.

April 27, 2018

8 Comments


JoBabington

Could someone explain why 'genug' is supposed to come after 'scharf' and why it is wrong to put it before?


DerAndereLerner

It's for the very same reason why "enough" comes after adjectives in English.


pedramardakani

Still no answers? Sep 24 2020


7cQMRZg4

The question is to put "The knife is not sharp enough." into German. I'd offered "Das Messer ist nicht genug scharf." and got it wrong.

The "correct" answer on the page where I answered is "Das Messer ist nicht spitz genug." although on this comments page where I'm now writing shows that same answer except with "scharf" replacing "spitz".

Some on-line sources suggest that "spitz" means "pointed" and "scharf" means "sharp", so I'm surprised the answer with "spitz" was acceptable. Does "spitz" also mean "sharp"?

Also, why was I wrong in putting genug before scharf.


a_ae_f

Your online sources are right, 'spitz' is not 'sharp', 'spitz' is 'pointed'. And 'scharf' is 'sharp'.

Well, leo.org also gives 'spitz' as translation of 'sharp'. However, I don't think this is the right translation here.

I don't know the grammatical rule for this, but 'Das Messer ist nicht genug scharf.' doesn't sound right to me.

I think 'Das Messer ist nicht genügend / ausreichend scharf' is grammatically right and sounds okay, but the given translation seems better to me.


Bertil541549

Generally speaking, if the sentence is constructed "Something is not [adjective] enough," does the German word order always stay the same as the English word order, as in this case?


Linda747076

The dotted line suggestion gave reicht but then said it was wrong, genug is correct.. Why suggest it if its wrong?


Sujata773423

Why reicht cannot be used?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.