"The knife is not sharp enough."

Translation:Das Messer ist nicht scharf genug.

April 27, 2018

3 Comments


7cQMRZg4

The question is to put "The knife is not sharp enough." into German. I'd offered "Das Messer ist nicht genug scharf." and got it wrong.

The "correct" answer on the page where I answered is "Das Messer ist nicht spitz genug." although on this comments page where I'm now writing shows that same answer except with "scharf" replacing "spitz".

Some on-line sources suggest that "spitz" means "pointed" and "scharf" means "sharp", so I'm surprised the answer with "spitz" was acceptable. Does "spitz" also mean "sharp"?

Also, why was I wrong in putting genug before scharf.

April 27, 2018

osarok

You were probably marked wrong because your word order is wrong.

"nicht genug scharf" -> "nicht scharf genug"

The word order in the "correct" answer you noted follows the above change.

July 21, 2018

a_ae_f

Your online sources are right, 'spitz' is not 'sharp', 'spitz' is 'pointed'. And 'scharf' is 'sharp'.

Well, leo.org also gives 'spitz' as translation of 'sharp'. However, I don't think this is the right translation here.

I don't know the grammatical rule for this, but 'Das Messer ist nicht genug scharf.' doesn't sound right to me.

I think 'Das Messer ist nicht genĂ¼gend / ausreichend scharf' is grammatically right and sounds okay, but the given translation seems better to me.

April 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.