1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Até outubro, somente."

"Até outubro, somente."

Translation:Until October, only.

March 23, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doronnick

what does this sentence mean...?


Paulenrique

It may mean: "i will see you just in october", "the promotion will last until october, only", "the store will be close until october, only,then we will reopen", ... it means things that will last until october, not happen until october, ...


Mallowigi

Then they should put the whole phrase, not just a part that makes no sense


TooTurtley

It seems confusing, but when I use my brain to figure out the words instead of help from using the context I've noticed it helps me remember words.


FHqXhJ

The problem I see with that is that it is easy to figure out the wrong meaning like that. Natural languages have no guarantee of being entirely logical, and especially with words like "only", there is a lot of fluctuation across languages on what they literally mean in different context. In this sentence, for instance, I figured the sentence as a whole must translate to "Till October, at least." Apparently, I was wrong.


margaritaguese

So does "somente" also mean only in other contexts? Like "eu gosto de suco de laranja somente" or wherever it would go in that sentence? Obrigada!


Paulenrique

We use apenas and somente interchangeably, as only and just in english.


kendycane

I am wondering about the pronunciation of 'até'. Why doesn't the t have a "ch" sound in this word? Is it because of the accent on the 'e'?

By the way, I tried to make a new thread for this but the "post comment" button did not work, which is why I have replied to you on a separate thread. :) Thanks


daniel87359

Why "See you in October, only." is not accepted?


connal

In answered: 'Only until October' which was accepted. Things are getting easier here. A month ago when I started I realised you had to try to be very literal with the translations. But things seem to be changing fast and the idiomatic translations are being accepted too. Cool. There are good things happening here.


Mesmorino

Could this sentence also read as "Somente ate outubro?" Both "only until october" and "until october only" make sense in English so I was just wondering


eleemar

Could this mean "just until October"?


kendycane

I am wondering about the pronunciation of 'até'. Why doesn't the t have a "ch" sound in this word? Is it because of the accent on the 'e'?


Paulenrique

Yes. If there was no accent, you'd pronounce it like /chee/. Same for "de" = onde /gee/, demodê /de/.


icherishyou

Is só an abbreviated version of somente?


Paulenrique

Yup, but sometimes you cant use them at the same place of a sentence...


giuliarberbel

The origin of "só" is "somente", but be careful when using "só" as an abbreviation. It might sound weird, as "só" sounds for common/informal. And, as Paulenrique said, the place in a sentence can change.


paddyobrien

I've seen the word "só" used as "only". Is that some kind of abbreviation of somente?


Mesmorino

I'm no expert, but I would say yes.


LiddyRose888

Isn't único another word for "only" ?


Paulenrique

Único = unique, only one.


Berunarudo1

Sorry but I'm from Brazil and the way this sentence is worded makes no sense to me. If you wanted to say "I'll only see you in October" then you could say "vejo você só / somente em outubro".


Paulenrique

— Até quando vão as inscrições?

— Até outubro, somente.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.