"Até outubro, somente."

Translation:Until October, only.

March 23, 2013

28 Comments


doronnick

what does this sentence mean...?

March 23, 2013

Paulenrique

It may mean: "i will see you just in october", "the promotion will last until october, only", "the store will be close until october, only,then we will reopen", ... it means things that will last until october, not happen until october, ...

March 23, 2013

Mallowigi

Then they should put the whole phrase, not just a part that makes no sense

March 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep, agreed

March 24, 2013

TooTurtley

It seems confusing, but when I use my brain to figure out the words instead of help from using the context I've noticed it helps me remember words.

August 14, 2017

margaritaguese

So does "somente" also mean only in other contexts? Like "eu gosto de suco de laranja somente" or wherever it would go in that sentence? Obrigada!

March 28, 2013

Paulenrique

We use apenas and somente interchangeably, as only and just in english.

March 29, 2013

kendycane

I am wondering about the pronunciation of 'até'. Why doesn't the t have a "ch" sound in this word? Is it because of the accent on the 'e'?

By the way, I tried to make a new thread for this but the "post comment" button did not work, which is why I have replied to you on a separate thread. :) Thanks

May 7, 2014

connal

In answered: 'Only until October' which was accepted. Things are getting easier here. A month ago when I started I realised you had to try to be very literal with the translations. But things seem to be changing fast and the idiomatic translations are being accepted too. Cool. There are good things happening here.

November 8, 2013

Paulenrique

good to hear that

November 8, 2013

Mesmorino

Could this sentence also read as "Somente ate outubro?" Both "only until october" and "until october only" make sense in English so I was just wondering

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

October 15, 2013

eleemar

Could this mean "just until October"?

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep...

April 4, 2013

icherishyou

Is só an abbreviated version of somente?

May 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup, but sometimes you cant use them at the same place of a sentence...

May 16, 2013

giuliarberbel

The origin of "só" is "somente", but be careful when using "só" as an abbreviation. It might sound weird, as "só" sounds for common/informal. And, as Paulenrique said, the place in a sentence can change.

July 15, 2014

kendycane

I am wondering about the pronunciation of 'até'. Why doesn't the t have a "ch" sound in this word? Is it because of the accent on the 'e'?

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. If there was no accent, you'd pronounce it like /chee/. Same for "de" = onde /gee/, demodê /de/.

May 7, 2014

paddyobrien

I've seen the word "só" used as "only". Is that some kind of abbreviation of somente?

July 1, 2014

Mesmorino

I'm no expert, but I would say yes.

July 1, 2014

Grace884662

It is.

January 13, 2015

liddles003

Isn't único another word for "only" ?

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Único = unique, only one.

February 19, 2014

bigbadtoastdude

How is this a lesson on adverbs?

October 11, 2014

emeyr

only = adverb

February 5, 2015

Berunarudo1

Sorry but I'm from Brazil and the way this sentence is worded makes no sense to me. If you wanted to say "I'll only see you in October" then you could say "vejo você só / somente em outubro".

August 3, 2018

Paulenrique

— Até quando vão as inscrições?

— Até outubro, somente.

August 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.