"We have rice."

अनुवाद:हमारे पास चावल है।

April 23, 2014

8 टिप्पणियाँ
चर्चा पर रोक है।


kaylastack

Why "हमारे पास चावल हैं" and not "हमारे पास चावल है"? Is चावल plural? Or do I completely not understand, and this actually conjugates for "we"?


Pepistar

Hello, I'm a beginner in hindi, just a simple question, why ''हमारे'' for we and not ''हम''as used before ? Thanks !


jitengore

The expression "हमारे पास चावल है।" literally means that "There is rice in our possession." That is why "our - हमारे" is used instead of "we - हम".


Pepistar

Thanks a lot for your answer, does it apply to other verbs too ?


sonarawat2

गलत क्या है?

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में इंग्लिश सीखें। मुफ़्त में।