"We have rice."

अनुवाद:हमारे पास चावल है।

April 23, 2014

11 टिप्पणियाँ


kaylastack

Why "हमारे पास चावल हैं" and not "हमारे पास चावल है"? Is चावल plural? Or do I completely not understand, and this actually conjugates for "we"?


pp65

You’re right, kaylastack. “हमारे पास चावल है" is the best translation for “We have rice”, especially when we talk about cooked rice. However, “हमारे पास चावल हैं" is also accepted as a correct translation and both forms are used widely by Hindi speakers. There was a time when 'चावल ' was used mostly for uncooked rice. 'भात ' was used for cooked rice.


snorcack

In normal conversation, चावल is used as a plural word. Also as pp65 suggested, we use भात to denote cooked rice. One would say - आज भोजन में चावल बने हैं। you can also say - आज भोजन में भात बना है। Notice the difference in बना and बने. Various dialects also have different names for cooked rice. But generally चावल is used as a plural word. चावल का दाना is used for singular rice.


kaylastack

Thank you snorcack and pp65! Makes sense now! And I had completely forgotten the difference between भात and चावल; hopefully I will remember now...


Pepistar

Hello, I'm a beginner in hindi, just a simple question, why ''हमारे'' for we and not ''हम''as used before ? Thanks !


jitengore

The expression "हमारे पास चावल है।" literally means that "There is rice in our possession." That is why "our - हमारे" is used instead of "we - हम".


Pepistar

Thanks a lot for your answer, does it apply to other verbs too ?


sonarawat2

गलत क्या है?

सम्बंधित चर्चा

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।