1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant a un bonbon dans la…

"L'enfant a un bonbon dans la bouche."

Translation:The child has a candy in his mouth.

April 27, 2018

10 Comments


gretchen.poore

Why can't the poor l'il child have a candy in THEIR mouth to be respectful of gender identity? At least, can't that be accepted?


Mullinore

As i was unsure of the gender i wrote this and it was marked wrong


Marguerite496140

Candy is an American term. I am Australian and we say lolly instead of candy.


Angelique58

In the UK we say 'a sweet' or 'a sweetie' - never 'candy'.


[deactivated user]

    This is common knowledge and it is an accepted answer.


Marguerite496140

    bonbon means lolly in 'Australian English. We rarely used the word candy for bonbon.


AlexMilian4

    Should the translation be "The child has a candy in the mouth"? Or "L'enfant a un bonbon dans sa bouche"? Why not "sa bouche" for "his mouth"?


AlexMilian4

    How would you translate “The child has a candy in his pocket”? Would it be “L’enfant a un bonbon dans sa poche”? That’s why I thought you would follow the same pattern and use “sa” (indicating possession).


Steve286496

    I have the same question as Alex: why not "sa bouche" for "his mouth"?


Robo2801

    So here 'la' means his or her not 'the'?

    The 'bonbon' translation is not as relevant as the inconsistency of duolingo's accuracy with the FRENCH - the language we're learning

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.