1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant a un bonbon dans la…

"L'enfant a un bonbon dans la bouche."

Translation:The child has a candy in his mouth.

April 27, 2018

10 Comments


rena_rouge_7

Why can't the poor l'il child have a candy in THEIR mouth to be respectful of gender identity? At least, can't that be accepted?

June 10, 2018

Mullinore

As i was unsure of the gender i wrote this and it was marked wrong

August 16, 2018

Marguerite496140

Candy is an American term. I am Australian and we say lolly instead of candy.

May 28, 2018

Angelique58

In the UK we say 'a sweet' or 'a sweetie' - never 'candy'.

June 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This is common knowledge and it is an accepted answer.

    September 17, 2018

Marguerite496140

    bonbon means lolly in 'Australian English. We rarely used the word candy for bonbon.

    July 9, 2018

AlexMilian4

    Should the translation be "The child has a candy in the mouth"? Or "L'enfant a un bonbon dans sa bouche"? Why not "sa bouche" for "his mouth"?

    April 27, 2018

AlexMilian4

    How would you translate “The child has a candy in his pocket”? Would it be “L’enfant a un bonbon dans sa poche”? That’s why I thought you would follow the same pattern and use “sa” (indicating possession).

    September 28, 2018

Steve286496

    I have the same question as Alex: why not "sa bouche" for "his mouth"?

    January 11, 2019

Robo2801

    So here 'la' means his or her not 'the'?

    The 'bonbon' translation is not as relevant as the inconsistency of duolingo's accuracy with the FRENCH - the language we're learning

    September 28, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.