Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo una cita previa."

Translation:I have a previous appointment.

5 years ago

76 Comments


myuval
myuval

how about "i have a previous meeting"?

4 years ago

TheGreatAce

This sentence is incorrect English. You would never say "I have a previous appointment". Correctly put, it would read "I had a previous appointment."

1 year ago

Lunabea89

"Sorry I won't be able to make the meeting on time, I have a previous appointment and will be late."

It's not incorrect, just a rather formal way of speaking.

8 months ago

tiche6
tiche6

I have a previous meeting: accepted - 27/7/2016

2 years ago

Jasonfili

January 5, 2016 not accepted..

2 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

February 19, 2016. Not accepted!

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

February 23, 2016 not accepted

2 years ago

jlundho

March 10th, 2016 not accepted

2 years ago

Dawid417166

March 21, 2016 still not accepted.

2 years ago

Ayaterrahmane

June 25 2015: not accepted.

3 years ago

anechka.c

July 24 2015: not accepted. :<

3 years ago

OxfordW

Aug 20 2015 not accepted, but reported

2 years ago

zekecoma

cita means a romantic date or an appointment.

2 years ago

anylec
anylec

Both

8 months ago

rchassereau

March 28 2015 it is not accepted.

3 years ago

Sr.Noble

"I have a prior engagement" should be accepted too.

5 years ago

sej
sej

Did you suggest it as another translation with the "Report a Problem" button?:)

5 years ago

aaron-mendonca

I decided to test out that translation as well and was impressed. It is accepted. Jan 4th 2015.

3 years ago

penguinadeli
penguinadeli

Jan 31st 2015 - not accepted ((((

3 years ago

kelly.wolf2

March 26 2015 it is accepted

3 years ago

kschmarr
kschmarr

June 1, 2015 it is not accepted

3 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

June 7 2015 accepted.

3 years ago

jxxy

Accepted 31/12/15

2 years ago

epiccow2

14/01/2016 Not accepted! .... I'm confused

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

It could be accepted on some platforms but others may not have been updated yet!

1 year ago

sneuberg

This sounds weird. I can't imagine how this would be used. I think, "Tuve una cita previa" would be a better exercise.

4 years ago

FrizzyIzzy

I don't understand what is the meaning of "I have a previous appointment" - as you said, "I had a previous appointment" makes more sense to me. What does the first sentence mean?

4 years ago

Adina_atl

"A previous appointment" is an appointment you made previously, not one that you went to previously. It doesn't always (or even often) mean a formal appointment like with a doctor or other professional. You could "translate" the sentence as "I told Maria I would meet her at the movie," except that the speaker doesn't necessarily want to say where they are going or with whom.

3 years ago

JWSB28
JWSB28

This is a mistranslation to English. It means "I have a scheduled appointment." A previous appointment is an appointment is one that you have already had. In English, it is the same as saying "a past appointment." If you translate this word by word, it means, "I have a past appointment," but what you're really saying is, "I have a scheduled appointment," or "I have a previously scheduled appointment."

I've suggested it as an answer.

1 year ago

theRealRabbit

"Is there any reason you might be late?" "I have a prior appointment."

"Can we schedule it for noon?" "I have a previous appointment."

2 years ago

mariang930

I disagree with your use of "prior/previous." I think in those cases, it is more natural to say "I have a prior engagement," which is a less informal way to say "I'm not available (or I' can't go/come) because I already made plans."

2 years ago

LaLaKat

Rude guy at a bar tries to pick up on you, suggesting something lewd. You simply say, "gracias, pero tengo una cita previa" and turn away.

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Jane, can you make the meeting on Thursday?

No, sorry Ted, I have previous appointment.

You'd hear the phrase in an office.

3 years ago

wifiguy

I have a previous meeting should be accepted

3 years ago

Emil_6

In Spain, in certain offices you will not be received without "una cita previa". I could translate it as "a prior appointment", but definitely not "a previous appointment".

2 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

I agree. "A previous appointment" in this sentence makes no sense. It refers to something in the past. You cant say "i have a (something in the past)" but you can say "i have a prior appointment". Meaning an appointment occuring anteriorally in a sequence. For previous appoinemt one would have to say "at a previous appointment I..."

2 years ago

DustNC
DustNC

Would "existing appointment" carry the same connotation?

3 years ago

frankbackus1

Not knowing exactly what Duolingo meant, I am not sure. I would think your translation would be correct; however I think there might be a slight difference in meaning: I would think "existing appointment" more likely to mean that you had one already AT THAT PARTICULAR TIME, whereas a previous appointment might mean that you had made an appointment earlier.

3 years ago

mijiturka
mijiturka

Yes. There is a big confusion here in the inclusion of "previous" or "prior" in the English sentence. In Spain, una cita previa is just an appointment, an existing one, one that you've pre-booked.

2 months ago

ronnyfauzi
ronnyfauzi

when I hover on the word "previa," it listed the translations as previous, prior, and preliminary. but when I wrote "I have a preliminary appointment", it got me wrong. pfftt...

3 years ago

JillianMelissita

Same here and saying "I have a preliminary appointment" makes a lot more sense than "I have a previous appointment." Reported.

2 years ago

JoshuaSaxon

Here in Madrid if you want to make an appointment with the doctor, you make a "cita previa", whereas in English you would just say "make an appointment". I think we just consider the"previa" redundant in English.

2 years ago

ljzijp

Here in Valencia too. An appointment with the hairdresser or with garage that does the yearly car inspection, is called a 'cita previa'. So leaving 'preliminary', 'previous' or 'prior' out, should be accepted as well.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

In another question in this section, I was busted for using engagement for cita. Here, I did it deliberately so I could report it, but it was accepted.

3 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To Gernt: You are very fluent in English, suggesting you are a native speaker. I see that you study Portuguese in this site, as well. I am a Portuguese native speaker and I would be very happy to interchange some concepts and ideas with you. Greetings. April 08, 2015.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I answered on your stream, but yes, I am a native of Tennessee.

3 years ago

RickCotner

Meeting should be acceptable

3 years ago

rob329172

For meetings between people, appointments are made prior to an event.

In the sentence "I have a previous appointment.", "previous" is redundant. It may be commonly heard but is not the best use of the English language. A better translation would be "I have an appointment."

1 year ago

GordonRobi1

In English, you can make a prior appointment but you cannot have a prior appointment. Once it is booked, it simply becomes an appointment

1 year ago

EllenGeis

I believe you need an adverb to modify a verb (such as "made") Those are the ly words, like previosly, not "previous" which is an adjective and modifies a noun, like appointment. In this sentence, with the duolingo meaning, it would have to be "previously made appointent." The word "previous" (no ly at the end) can only modify the noun "appointment" which gives the meaning of an appointment that occurs prior in time, not one that was made (put on the calendar) at an earlier time. Am i making any sense? Isn't this an adjective lesson?

3 years ago

AS-Best

One more time - if DL hints shows me an option ¨preliminary¨, it should be accepted! How do I need to recognize context or difference in meanings? Your team should better check hints and options!!!

3 years ago

AngelaSas

I know it's not an exact translation, but I really feel like "I have a prior obligation," should be accepted.

2 years ago

LilySp6v

It should be, "I had a previous appointment"

2 years ago

vasundhara97

What about "I have a prior commitment" ? Reporting now...

2 years ago

Marco_H
Marco_H

Also acceptable should be a common English phrase, "I have a prior commitment."

1 year ago

talonghitano

What about "I have a previous arrangement"?

1 year ago

Oberyn1212

"I have an appointment" should be accepted

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

That ignores the adjective "previa" - Duo always wants us to translate what's there, not what we think is there!!

1 year ago

2MeijS

It would be correct in the right context. Will you go to the film with me? answer Oh sorry, I have a previous appointment.

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I'm trying to work out the meaning of this sentence. The more I read it the less it makes sense and I'm an English native. Lol.

6 months ago

PavelBoris2

"I have an arranged meeting" maybe?

4 months ago

Shaneybo

After dealing with the bureaucracy in Barcelona (in Spanish and Catalan), I think if you really want the proper translation, I would say "I have an appointment already made" - sounds very natural but most English natives doesn't say that - we just say "I have an appointment" or turning down an invite: "I can't make it" or something like that. As you know, English is a very flexible language: there is a thousand ways of saying this or that :-)

3 months ago

Maximillia102230

Something does not add up... "previous" describes past. Would not "prior" be a better word here?

2 years ago

david795616

Cita....No Sita...

2 years ago

Funstondog

Why do I hear Madonna saying this?

1 year ago

Alberta932277

Dunno

5 months ago

trhippy
trhippy

Does this mean you have already booked the appointment? I have no idea what this means in English

1 year ago

Ivanitta1

Accepted: I have a prior appointment. Aug.2017

11 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

I have a previous meeting, it sounds odd to me.

10 months ago

Isabel303668

poor English------HAD A PREVIOUS DATE is the simple and accurate English!!

10 months ago

GrzechooP

in English English (or, if you don't like expression, in the correct one) PREVIOUS is something of the past, something that already happened, passed by, was already counted and accounted for - isn't it?
How, therefore, can you HAVE a PREVIOUS MEETING?! If it's PREVIOUS it has been already HAD and you dont have it at the time of speaking/writing it!
Even if a Past tense was used here (I had) it still would be incorrect - and more it would be illogical (a polite way to say: idiotic) sentence.
But even if someone is capable of accepting such mambo-jumbo please explain to me why the other two vocabulary hints are considered wrong? Even if having a PRELIMINARY MEETING make a lot more sense?

6 months ago

GrzechooP

in English English (or, if you don't like expression, in the correct one) PREVIOUS is something of the past, something that already happened, passed by, was already counted and accounted for - isn't it?
How, therefore, can you HAVE a PREVIOUS MEETING?! If it's PREVIOUS it has been already HAD and you dont have it at the time of speaking/writing it!
Even if a Past tense was used here (I had) it still would be incorrect - and more it would be illogical (a polite way to say: idiotic) sentence.
But even if someone is capable of accepting such mambo-jumbo please explain to me why the other two vocabulary hints are considered wrong? Even if having a PRELIMINARY MEETING make a lot more sense?

6 months ago

psieger
psieger

I think the Spanish is also wrong. It should be: Tuve una cita previa One cannot have a previous appointment. Not in English and not in Spanish A previous appointment is an event in the past to which one refers 'I did have a previous appointment' is a sensible phrase. So: tuve

5 months ago

Alberta932277

Dunno

5 months ago

windly
windly

This sentence does not make any sense in spanish nor english. You really would never say that in reality, would you? I'd really rather learn myself with different, more reallife-usable sentences.

4 months ago

Lucian955015

This sentence makes absolutely no sense!!!

3 months ago