1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Vater liest ein Buch."

"Mein Vater liest ein Buch."

Translation:My father reads a book.

March 23, 2013

10 Comments


MystyrNile

I could recognize Vater immediately. Familial nouns don't change much over time; "padre" "pater" "father" "Vater" all come from a PIE word many thousands of years ago.


LaikAFK

That's really interesting to think of. I love getting these little glimpses into interconnected topics of study. If you're an etymologist or a history buff, I encourage you to keep making these little posts. ^^ Hooray for shared learning!


MystyrNile

I don't know a lot about history, but i really enjoy looking at the etymologies of words, especially in Indo-European languages like Greek, English, or French.


guadalajara007

Indo-European is the largest language family with about 3 billion native speakers. This family includes many ancient languages like Sanskrit, Greek and Latin. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indo-European_languages


souchi64

Why is it "ein Buch" and not "einen Buch"? Is it normal or is it because "lesen" goes with Nominative?


Hohenems

It is accusative. Buch is a neuter noun. The article for neuter nouns doesn't change in accusative. The only article change from nominative to accusative is for masculine. See definite and indefinite articles in this link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


varunkasal

Normally in accusative form " ein will transform to einen " but in this case its still ein buch in accusative. could any one tell me the reason?


kaptainkc

'Ein' will become 'einen' only with masculine nouns. 'Buch' is a neuter noun.


Abhijit48

My father is reading a book is right & My father's reading a book is wrong. Please correct it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.