"Mein Vater liest ein Buch."

Translation:My father reads a book.

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


MystyrNile

I could recognize Vater immediately. Familial nouns don't change much over time; "padre" "pater" "father" "Vater" all come from a PIE word many thousands of years ago.

November 12, 2013

Tabicai

That's really interesting to think of. I love getting these little glimpses into interconnected topics of study. If you're an etymologist or a history buff, I encourage you to keep making these little posts. ^^ Hooray for shared learning!

January 22, 2014

MystyrNile

I don't know a lot about history, but i really enjoy looking at the etymologies of words, especially in Indo-European languages like Greek, English, or French.

January 22, 2014

vartaks

Indo-European is the largest language family with about 3 billion native speakers. This family includes many ancient languages like Sanskrit, Greek and Latin. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indo-European_languages

October 16, 2014

souchi64

Why is it "ein Buch" and not "einen Buch"? Is it normal or is it because "lesen" goes with Nominative?

March 23, 2013

Hohenems

It is accusative. Buch is a neuter noun. The article for neuter nouns doesn't change in accusative. The only article change from nominative to accusative is for masculine. See definite and indefinite articles in this link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

March 24, 2013

varunkasal

Normally in accusative form " ein will transform to einen " but in this case its still ein buch in accusative. could any one tell me the reason?

March 1, 2014

kaptainkc

'Ein' will become 'einen' only with masculine nouns. 'Buch' is a neuter noun.

September 17, 2014

joadventuregirl

When is it mein and when is it meine?

April 13, 2014

bleurabbit7

In nominative cases, use "mein" when nouns are masculine or neutral. Use "meine" when nouns are feminine or plural.

July 14, 2014

Abhijit48

My father is reading a book is right & My father's reading a book is wrong. Please correct it

July 19, 2015

IbrahimQur3

Cheating

November 7, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.