1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "not qajegh."

"not qajegh."

Translation:I'm never going to give you up.

April 27, 2018

13 Comments


Corvid2

not qajegh / not qabelHa'moH / not jIqet 'ej qalon / not qaSaQmoH / not qamev vIjatlh / not jInep 'ej qa'oy'moH


DavidTrimb3

When you conjoin two sentences with 'ej, both of them need their adverbials. The not doesn't apply to both sides.

not qanobHa' / not qayonHa'moH / not qajun 'ej not qachoS.


Corvid2
  • ghe'naQ qon rIq 'aStlhI''e'

DavidTrimb3

This is the first time I can recall someone using the transitive meaning of give up to translate jegh. I'm not convinced. I don't think it's the sort of give up that means you sacrifice something; it's the sort of give up that means you submit to your opponent.


kahless62003

There was me thinking I was wrong with {paghlogh qalon vIneHqu'} in my version.


jdmcowan

"I really want to not abandon you even once." That works, too. There is no one single way to translate it. Though since we do have a "published" version of it, I prefer to stick with that.


DavidTrimb3

Where is this published?


DavidTrimb3

Oh, that's your personal interpretation. Not sure I'd use that to teach students. I think qajegh is either wrong or needs some canonical support for jegh being transitive. jegh has been used many times in canon, always intransitively.


jdmcowan

I did not say it was canon and I did not say that it was the ideal translation. Perhaps what I did not explain well was that since we have a version of the song already published, I prefer to stick with that translation for the song. I was complementing the user on their translation with the caveat that I would continue to use the published translation when referring to the song. I was not, at that moment, addressing the transitivity of jegh or the appropriateness of the use of a line from the song in this course.


DavidTrimb3

Gotcha. My impression of what you said was that you weren't going to consider changing the course sentence because you had used the phrase in a song.


_myr_

"I'm never going to give you up" can also mean "never rat you out to the enemy". Don't know if that meaning would be possible here.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.