1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les rues de cette ville sont…

"Les rues de cette ville sont dégoûtantes."

Translation:The streets of this city are disgusting.

April 27, 2018

13 Comments


betsys2003

Sigh. Do French people really distinguish so specifically between "streets" and "roads"? I put roads and it wasn't accepted. I use these words completely interchangeably in English.

June 24, 2018

NellyLusch

Salut! I would say that we (French from France) tend to distinguish those two words. The difference is tiny but still here: the street= la rue, the road=la route.

August 6, 2018

Maltagerr

What is the difference?

November 6, 2018

ligne_

"rues" are what you find in towns, and "routes" are what you find outside:

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/rue/70204

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/route/70110

January 10, 2019

chrisbrown441096

I do, and I'm not French

August 14, 2019

ninaandre1

oû se prononce ou !

April 27, 2018

n6zs

Yes, there remain some audio issues with the female audio. Some have been around for five years. They cannot be replaced by individual words--only as a complete package. Sad.

May 29, 2018

Paco9dez

what is a street like when it is "dégoûtant"? having many potholes? being in a shabby, bad smelling area?

In my understanding "rue" and "dégoûtante" do not match well.

August 19, 2018

sotnosen93

I would guess it means they're dirty, they don't get cleaned often. Probably trash laying around.

February 26, 2019

EricBrightwell

Huh, so "the streets of this town are disgusting" isn't correct because "ville" means city... but then how does one say "town"?

May 21, 2019

Sharon884224

I guess I had 2 errors then because I said roads instead of street, and I said town instead of city. Both are interchangeable in English, so this tendency of being so specific is discouraging to those speaking English.

June 9, 2019

ADITYAMEDH3

Instead of streets i just wrote rodes

August 4, 2019

Redacted...

This sentence will come in handy if you ever visit Paris!

October 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.