1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les rues de cette ville sont…

"Les rues de cette ville sont dégoûtantes."

Translation:The streets of this city are disgusting.

April 27, 2018

13 Comments


betsys2003

Sigh. Do French people really distinguish so specifically between "streets" and "roads"? I put roads and it wasn't accepted. I use these words completely interchangeably in English.


NellyLusch

Salut! I would say that we (French from France) tend to distinguish those two words. The difference is tiny but still here: the street= la rue, the road=la route.


Maltagerr

What is the difference?


chrisbrown441096

I do, and I'm not French


ninaandre1

oû se prononce ou !


n6zs

Yes, there remain some audio issues with the female audio. Some have been around for five years. They cannot be replaced by individual words--only as a complete package. Sad.


Paco9dez

what is a street like when it is "dégoûtant"? having many potholes? being in a shabby, bad smelling area?

In my understanding "rue" and "dégoûtante" do not match well.


sotnosen93

I would guess it means they're dirty, they don't get cleaned often. Probably trash laying around.


EricBrightwell

Huh, so "the streets of this town are disgusting" isn't correct because "ville" means city... but then how does one say "town"?


Sharon884224

I guess I had 2 errors then because I said roads instead of street, and I said town instead of city. Both are interchangeable in English, so this tendency of being so specific is discouraging to those speaking English.


ADITYAMEDH3

Instead of streets i just wrote rodes


Redacted...

This sentence will come in handy if you ever visit Paris!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.