"Yo no uso camisas, pero uso camisetas."

Translation:I don't wear shirts, but I wear t-shirts.

April 27, 2018

50 Comments


Daniel996280

I'm a little confused on this now. In English, if I said, "I don't wear shirts" that would include t-shirts. Is camisa a specific kind of shirt, or everything except a t-shirt? Would it be improper or incorrect to call a t-shirt a camisa in Spanish? Because in English I call a t-shirt a shirt all the time, and actually rarely use the word t-shirt at all.

June 4, 2018

Klothkat

I believe a shirt to be one which has buttons down the front, which you'd wear with smart trousers as part of a suit. A T-shirt has no buttons and is short sleeved, like the shape of a capital T

July 1, 2018

GershonOsm

It also accepts I don't wear shirts, but I wear shirts.

July 11, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Hilarious!

July 18, 2018

Thylacaleo

... and ludicrous!

October 14, 2018

Pat626978

I just took my shirt/camisa out of the washing machine and all the buttons are gone. is it now a camiseta???

November 16, 2018

DTSFF

I agree with you Klothkat, that seems to be the correct explanation. In French we have "chemise", a word which is also only used for shirts with buttons down the front, but "shirt" in English is a more generic term.

January 2, 2019

JamesIhrig

I call that a dress shirt or a button down shirt.

Just about every gas station or shopping mall has a sign that says shirt and shoes are required, but they are ok with T-shirts and even undershirts.

April 18, 2019

WilliamSev11

By that logic, what is a long-sleeved shirt that has no buttons?

July 24, 2018

QuetzalyPo1

long sleeve shirt = camisa de manga larga

August 14, 2018

MattPotter4

a long sleeved polo shirt?

August 22, 2018

QuetzalyPo1

I don't know if there is an exact name for a long sleeved polo shirt in Spanish but "camisa de manga larga" would work for that I'm sure.

August 23, 2018

Arctinus

As Klothkat already wrote, shirts always have buttons and they also have collars, whereas t-shirts don't. Shirts can also be long-sleeved or short-sleeved.

July 15, 2018

RobertBRipley

Must be a very strange brand of English!

July 16, 2018

Claire592960

If you had an interview or wedding to go to, you'd wear a shirt not a t-shirt. I wouldn't call a t-shirt a shirt in English.

August 1, 2019

Sr_Romantico

Native English Speaker: I don't wear shirts, but I do wear T-shirts. I don't wear shirts, I wear T-shirts.

June 13, 2018

mojavejeeper

I finally tried inserting the "do" but it wasn't allowed as I expected. Reported it in hopes of adding it.

August 5, 2018

Ron223562

I think the translation should also be: I don't wear shirts, but i DO wear t-shirts.

July 22, 2018

Eclecktic1

I agree. I can be part of the context.

July 29, 2018

despuesvengo

Right. In Spanish negative sentences we only use sino. Sino que uso.... Sounds strange :)

Apart from grammar rules etc... In everyday conversation you say no uso camisas, uso camisetas.

April 28, 2018

Beth_Martin

Thanks!

April 28, 2018

WilliamSev11

Aren't "t-shirts" a subset of "shirts"?

July 24, 2018

Isabel303668

The word shirt is the whole of all types- dress shirt, polo shirt, plaid shirt, t-shirt etc. in English. Is it not the same in Spanish and simply needs a comparison phrase before 'shirt' of the main clause? What's up?

July 6, 2018

Janet149968

Why is "I don't wear shirts but wear t-shirts" wrong? Isn't the second reference to "I" assumed?

July 24, 2018

CiudadQuesada

Now accepted - 13 feb 2019

February 13, 2019

RobertJone150426

"I don't wear shirts but I do wear t-shirts" should be correct

January 10, 2019

CharlieVil17

What's wrong with: I don't wear shirts but I do wear t-shirts?

March 29, 2019

Beth_Martin

Shouldn't it be, No uso camisas, sino uso camisetas?

April 27, 2018

Mitch761788

That's what I thought too - sino = "but" in the sense of "but rather", so it would seem a better choice. I guess the reason they chose "pero" is because the sense of the sentence is more like "I don't wear shirts; however, I wear t-shirts". In that sense, I think "pero" is better.

December 16, 2018

despuesvengo

It could be but you should not say uso. So the sentence is no uso camisas, sino camisetas

April 28, 2018

Beth_Martin

Thanks. My question was more the use of pero in a negative sentence. I have been taught that you don't use pero but rather sino in these types of sentences. Also, in this case couldn't you use sino que uso ....?

April 28, 2018

emilyclai

This one's a little "I smoked, but I didn't inhale", Duolingo! ;)

August 8, 2018

ShannonSmi224557

I honestly thought it said I don't wear shirts but my dog wears t-shirts

September 20, 2018

Leroy_Grimes

I wrote, "I do not wear shirts, but I do wear t-shirts" and was marked wrong! What is wrong with my answer??!!

February 27, 2019

JennyMoir1

How can 'I don't wear shirts but I do wear t-shirts' be incorrect? The use of 'don't' is acceptable, so why not 'do'? Without it the sentence does not sound right, but is given as the correct translation.

March 31, 2019

Mylia.R

Isn't the word for wear "vestir"? So is it not okay to use "yo visto" (or whatever other form the verb is supposed to be) in this case?

December 30, 2018

Terry901743

How do you say use

October 24, 2018

dingoeatyourbaby

reeee

January 28, 2019

VickiArche1

I was marked wrong because I omitted the hyphen in t-shirt?

February 7, 2019

MiguelMcGu

i say the same thing and they mark me wrong.

February 19, 2019

ccgonzales

yo no siempre cerveza, pero cuándo hago, bebo dos equis

March 23, 2019

Luckyducky345

TYPO

May 11, 2019

MariaM70

Why not "I don't use shirts, but I use T-shirts"?

May 17, 2019

Maik39589

absurd sentence makes no sense all tshirts are shirts.

May 26, 2019

shabby762169

I don't wear shirts, but I do wear tshirts. Why is the do wrong?

May 28, 2019

flustick

Mood

September 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.