1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no uso camisas, pero uso …

"Yo no uso camisas, pero uso camisetas."

Translation:I don't wear shirts, but I wear t-shirts.

April 27, 2018

65 Comments


Daniel996280

I'm a little confused on this now. In English, if I said, "I don't wear shirts" that would include t-shirts. Is camisa a specific kind of shirt, or everything except a t-shirt? Would it be improper or incorrect to call a t-shirt a camisa in Spanish? Because in English I call a t-shirt a shirt all the time, and actually rarely use the word t-shirt at all.


Klothkat

I believe a shirt to be one which has buttons down the front, which you'd wear with smart trousers as part of a suit. A T-shirt has no buttons and is short sleeved, like the shape of a capital T


GershonOsm

It also accepts I don't wear shirts, but I wear shirts.


DTSFF

I agree with you Klothkat, that seems to be the correct explanation. In French we have "chemise", a word which is also only used for shirts with buttons down the front, but "shirt" in English is a more generic term.


JamesIhrig

I call that a dress shirt or a button down shirt.

Just about every gas station or shopping mall has a sign that says shirt and shoes are required, but they are ok with T-shirts and even undershirts.


WilliamSev11

By that logic, what is a long-sleeved shirt that has no buttons?


QuetzalyPo1

long sleeve shirt = camisa de manga larga


MattPotter4

a long sleeved polo shirt?


QuetzalyPo1

I don't know if there is an exact name for a long sleeved polo shirt in Spanish but "camisa de manga larga" would work for that I'm sure.


Arctinus

As Klothkat already wrote, shirts always have buttons and they also have collars, whereas t-shirts don't. Shirts can also be long-sleeved or short-sleeved.


Annamay470647

So what would a polo shirt and a henley be? A polo has both a collar and buttons but you put it on like a t-shirt and a henley has buttons but no collar and you also put it on like a t-shirt as the buttons don't go to the hem. Shirts and t-shirts can both be sleeveless or long sleeved as well as short sleeved or 3/4 length. What about raglan sleeved tops? I used to sew a lot so I am very aware of top styles.


Claire592960

If you had an interview or wedding to go to, you'd wear a shirt not a t-shirt. I wouldn't call a t-shirt a shirt in English.


SqueezeboxSarah

You are one of a very small minority. I don't think I know anyone who wouldn't refer to a t-shirt as a shirt, unless they needed to differentiate it from a non-t-shirt shirt.


Andreaja69

I'm another one of the very small minority then! I wouldn't call a t-shirt a shirt.


WilliamSev11

Aren't "t-shirts" a subset of "shirts"?


Sr_Romantico

Native English Speaker: I don't wear shirts, but I do wear T-shirts. I don't wear shirts, I wear T-shirts.


mojavejeeper

I finally tried inserting the "do" but it wasn't allowed as I expected. Reported it in hopes of adding it.


Ron223562

I think the translation should also be: I don't wear shirts, but i DO wear t-shirts.


Eclecktic1

I agree. I can be part of the context.


emilyclai

This one's a little "I smoked, but I didn't inhale", Duolingo! ;)


despuesvengo

Right. In Spanish negative sentences we only use sino. Sino que uso.... Sounds strange :)

Apart from grammar rules etc... In everyday conversation you say no uso camisas, uso camisetas.


Isabel303668

The word shirt is the whole of all types- dress shirt, polo shirt, plaid shirt, t-shirt etc. in English. Is it not the same in Spanish and simply needs a comparison phrase before 'shirt' of the main clause? What's up?


RobertJone150426

"I don't wear shirts but I do wear t-shirts" should be correct


Beth_Martin

Shouldn't it be, No uso camisas, sino uso camisetas?


Mitch761788

That's what I thought too - sino = "but" in the sense of "but rather", so it would seem a better choice. I guess the reason they chose "pero" is because the sense of the sentence is more like "I don't wear shirts; however, I wear t-shirts". In that sense, I think "pero" is better.


despuesvengo

It could be but you should not say uso. So the sentence is no uso camisas, sino camisetas


Beth_Martin

Thanks. My question was more the use of pero in a negative sentence. I have been taught that you don't use pero but rather sino in these types of sentences. Also, in this case couldn't you use sino que uso ....?


Janet149968

Why is "I don't wear shirts but wear t-shirts" wrong? Isn't the second reference to "I" assumed?


CiudadQuesada

Now accepted - 13 feb 2019


CharlieVil17

What's wrong with: I don't wear shirts but I do wear t-shirts?


ShannonSmi224557

I honestly thought it said I don't wear shirts but my dog wears t-shirts


Mylia.R

Isn't the word for wear "vestir"? So is it not okay to use "yo visto" (or whatever other form the verb is supposed to be) in this case?


JennyMoir1

How can 'I don't wear shirts but I do wear t-shirts' be incorrect? The use of 'don't' is acceptable, so why not 'do'? Without it the sentence does not sound right, but is given as the correct translation.


LeonLaban

Why isn't it usa camisas but uso?


Arctinus

I wear = yo uso

He/she wears = él/ella usa


MariaM70

Why not "I don't use shirts, but I use T-shirts"?


Jane333723

Why is uso correct for camisa, but usa is wrong. I thought the genders should agree.


Andreaja69

Verbs don't have gender. 'Uso' is 'I wear/use'; 'usa' is 'he/she/it wears/uses'.


Bibia189005

usar means use and should therefor be accepted. If Duolingo wants wear then they should use the spanush word LLEVAR


Arctinus

In Latin America, they don't use llevar to mean wear, they use usar. There are many differences in usage, just like between British and American English, for example.


Annamay470647

Yes, in England, baño is toilet, truck is lorry, trash is rubish, and hood is bonnet. Even in different parts of the US the same thing has different words. Pop, soda, and coke all mean the same thing, but are referred to differently in the south east and midwest.


MyCleverName

¿Pero camisetas son camisas?


Arctinus

In English, yes, but not in Spanish.

In Spain:

  • la camisa = a shirt (a button-up and with a collar, either with long sleeves or short sleeves)

  • la camiseta = a T-shirt (has no buttons and has short sleeves, usually for casual wear)

  • la camiseta interior = an undershirt

In Mexico:

  • la camisa = a shirt (a button-up and with a collar, either with long sleeves or short sleeves)

  • la playera = a T-shirt (has no buttons and has short sleeves, usually for casual wear)

  • la camiseta = an undershirt


shabby762169

I don't wear shirts, but I do wear tshirts. Why is the do wrong?


JonathanSt5419

Is "Yo" essential here? Was marked wrong for omitting it...


Arctinus

No, it's not. It should accept the translation without yo, otherwise use the report button (the flag icon) and select my answer should've been accepted. Either it isn't in the database yet or maybe you made a mistake or a typo somewhere and then it simply corrected you by suggestion one of the answers that are in the database. :)


Bibia189005

Llevar = to wear usar= to use etc


YousefNael

I am confused, I know that verb Usar = to use /to wear. But shouldn't we use verb llevar here which also means =to wear


Arctinus

Yes, it can also be used. The verb llevar (to wear, for example, clothes) is more common in Spain.

If you used llevar and Duo didn't accept your translation, always check first if you made a mistake somewhere in your sentence. If everything seems fine and you think your answer should've been accepted, use the report button (the flag icon).


BRENDANBRO852296

Why am I getting it wrong by saying "use shirts" and "use t-shirts"? I believe that that is an accurate translation, no?


FlorenceFl147114

Would it be right to say pero yo uso camisetas or can a pronoun not be used after pero?


SqueezeboxSarah

I've never heard of a rule for subject pronoun use concerning "pero," so I believe the rule in this sentence would be the same as in any other: you can use the pronoun if you want, or leave it out and let the verb conjugation do that work instead. From what I understand, leaving it out is more natural for Spanish-speakers unless you need to emphasize the subject of the sentence. (Such as if you were saying, "He doesn't wear t-shirts, but I do.")


GoodbyesAreWeird

I said i dont use shirts instead of i dont wear shirts and it was marked incorrect.


DevonDozie

As far as I'm concerned, all t-shirts are shirts, but not all shirts are t-shirts.


Annamay470647

Is there a Spanish word for blouse? Shirts always sound masculine to me. Do men wear vestidos in Mexico and Spain and women wear faldas? How did vestido become a masculine [male] clothing item? Are Spanish men transgender?


Arctinus

Yes, there's a Spanish word for blouse – la blusa.

Generally, a man's suit is el traje.

And as for men wearing "dresses": yes, anyone can wear a dress if they want to. :P But let me illustrate a language difference using my native language – Slovenian.

In Slovenian, there's one word – obleka (feminine noun). It can be translated as either a dress or a suit in English, depending on context. :) We can also say ženska obleka (woman's dress) or moška obleka (man's suit), but we usually just refer to it as obleka.


MACOBEjr.

So to use and to wear are different in meaning?


Andreaja69

Yes, we use 'to wear' when referring to clothes. I use a saucepan when I cook, I use a pen to write, but I wear trousers and a T-shirt.


brees58

Remember every cilture has it's own way of interpreting whst something is or means

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.