"Yonousocamisas,perousocamisetas."

Translation:I don't wear shirts, but I wear t-shirts.

8 months ago

37 Comments


Daniel996280

I'm a little confused on this now. In English, if I said, "I don't wear shirts" that would include t-shirts. Is camisa a specific kind of shirt, or everything except a t-shirt? Would it be improper or incorrect to call a t-shirt a camisa in Spanish? Because in English I call a t-shirt a shirt all the time, and actually rarely use the word t-shirt at all.

7 months ago

Klothkat
Klothkat

I believe a shirt to be one which has buttons down the front, which you'd wear with smart trousers as part of a suit. A T-shirt has no buttons and is short sleeved, like the shape of a capital T

6 months ago

GershonOsm
GershonOsm

It also accepts I don't wear shirts, but I wear shirts.

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Hilarious!

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

... and ludicrous!

2 months ago

Pat626978

I just took my shirt/camisa out of the washing machine and all the buttons are gone. is it now a camiseta???

1 month ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

I agree with you Klothkat, that seems to be the correct explanation. In French we have "chemise", a word which is also only used for shirts with buttons down the front, but "shirt" in English is a more generic term.

1 week ago

WilliamSev11

By that logic, what is a long-sleeved shirt that has no buttons?

5 months ago

QuetzalyPo1

long sleeve shirt = camisa de manga larga

5 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

a long sleeved polo shirt?

4 months ago

QuetzalyPo1

I don't know if there is an exact name for a long sleeved polo shirt in Spanish but "camisa de manga larga" would work for that I'm sure.

4 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

As Klothkat already wrote, shirts always have buttons and they also have collars, whereas t-shirts don't. Shirts can also be long-sleeved or short-sleeved.

6 months ago

RobertBRipley

Must be a very strange brand of English!

5 months ago

despuesvengo

Right. In Spanish negative sentences we only use sino. Sino que uso.... Sounds strange :)

Apart from grammar rules etc... In everyday conversation you say no uso camisas, uso camisetas.

8 months ago

Beth_Martin

Thanks!

8 months ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

Native English Speaker: I don't wear shirts, but I do wear T-shirts. I don't wear shirts, I wear T-shirts.

7 months ago

mojavejeeper

I finally tried inserting the "do" but it wasn't allowed as I expected. Reported it in hopes of adding it.

5 months ago

Ron223562

I think the translation should also be: I don't wear shirts, but i DO wear t-shirts.

5 months ago

Eclecktic1
Eclecktic1

I agree. I can be part of the context.

5 months ago

Isabel303668

The word shirt is the whole of all types- dress shirt, polo shirt, plaid shirt, t-shirt etc. in English. Is it not the same in Spanish and simply needs a comparison phrase before 'shirt' of the main clause? What's up?

6 months ago

WilliamSev11

Aren't "t-shirts" a subset of "shirts"?

5 months ago

Beth_Martin

Shouldn't it be, No uso camisas, sino uso camisetas?

8 months ago

Mitch761788

That's what I thought too - sino = "but" in the sense of "but rather", so it would seem a better choice. I guess the reason they chose "pero" is because the sense of the sentence is more like "I don't wear shirts; however, I wear t-shirts". In that sense, I think "pero" is better.

4 weeks ago

despuesvengo

It could be but you should not say uso. So the sentence is no uso camisas, sino camisetas

8 months ago

Beth_Martin

Thanks. My question was more the use of pero in a negative sentence. I have been taught that you don't use pero but rather sino in these types of sentences. Also, in this case couldn't you use sino que uso ....?

8 months ago

Janet149968

Why is "I don't wear shirts but wear t-shirts" wrong? Isn't the second reference to "I" assumed?

5 months ago

ShannonSmi224557

I honestly thought it said I don't wear shirts but my dog wears t-shirts

3 months ago

Dan294008

I'm too sexy for my shirt, so sexy it hurts

1 month ago

emilyclai

This one's a little "I smoked, but I didn't inhale", Duolingo! ;)

5 months ago

Mylia.R
Mylia.R

Isn't the word for wear "vestir"? So is it not okay to use "yo visto" (or whatever other form the verb is supposed to be) in this case?

2 weeks ago

Terry901743

How do you say use

2 months ago

RobertJone150426

"I don't wear shirts but I do wear t-shirts" should be correct

3 days ago

flustick

Mood

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.