"Yo no uso camisas, pero uso camisetas."

Translation:I don't wear shirts, but I wear t-shirts.

6 months ago

31 Comments


Daniel996280

I'm a little confused on this now. In English, if I said, "I don't wear shirts" that would include t-shirts. Is camisa a specific kind of shirt, or everything except a t-shirt? Would it be improper or incorrect to call a t-shirt a camisa in Spanish? Because in English I call a t-shirt a shirt all the time, and actually rarely use the word t-shirt at all.

5 months ago

Klothkat
Klothkat

I believe a shirt to be one which has buttons down the front, which you'd wear with smart trousers as part of a suit. A T-shirt has no buttons and is short sleeved, like the shape of a capital T

4 months ago

GershonOsm
GershonOsm

It also accepts I don't wear shirts, but I wear shirts.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Hilarious!

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

... and ludicrous!

1 month ago

WilliamSev11

By that logic, what is a long-sleeved shirt that has no buttons?

3 months ago

QuetzalyPo1

long sleeve shirt = camisa de manga larga

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

a long sleeved polo shirt?

2 months ago

QuetzalyPo1

I don't know if there is an exact name for a long sleeved polo shirt in Spanish but "camisa de manga larga" would work for that I'm sure.

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

As Klothkat already wrote, shirts always have buttons and they also have collars, whereas t-shirts don't. Shirts can also be long-sleeved or short-sleeved.

4 months ago

RobertBRipley

Must be a very strange brand of English!

4 months ago

despuesvengo

Right. In Spanish negative sentences we only use sino. Sino que uso.... Sounds strange :)

Apart from grammar rules etc... In everyday conversation you say no uso camisas, uso camisetas.

6 months ago

Beth_Martin

Thanks!

6 months ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

Native English Speaker: I don't wear shirts, but I do wear T-shirts. I don't wear shirts, I wear T-shirts.

5 months ago

mojavejeeper

I finally tried inserting the "do" but it wasn't allowed as I expected. Reported it in hopes of adding it.

3 months ago

Ron223562

I think the translation should also be: I don't wear shirts, but i DO wear t-shirts.

3 months ago

Eclecktic1
Eclecktic1

I agree. I can be part of the context.

3 months ago

Isabel303668

The word shirt is the whole of all types- dress shirt, polo shirt, plaid shirt, t-shirt etc. in English. Is it not the same in Spanish and simply needs a comparison phrase before 'shirt' of the main clause? What's up?

4 months ago

WilliamSev11

Aren't "t-shirts" a subset of "shirts"?

3 months ago

despuesvengo

It could be but you should not say uso. So the sentence is no uso camisas, sino camisetas

6 months ago

Beth_Martin

Thanks. My question was more the use of pero in a negative sentence. I have been taught that you don't use pero but rather sino in these types of sentences. Also, in this case couldn't you use sino que uso ....?

6 months ago

Janet149968

Why is "I don't wear shirts but wear t-shirts" wrong? Isn't the second reference to "I" assumed?

3 months ago

Beth_Martin

Shouldn't it be, No uso camisas, sino uso camisetas?

6 months ago

emilyclai

This one's a little "I smoked, but I didn't inhale", Duolingo! ;)

3 months ago

ShannonSmi224557

I honestly thought it said I don't wear shirts but my dog wears t-shirts

1 month ago

Terry901743

How do you say use

3 weeks ago

flustick

Mood

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.