1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This motorcycle is old but g…

"This motorcycle is old but good."

Translation:Dieses Motorrad ist alt, aber gut.

April 27, 2018

22 Comments


fehrerdef

Because "sondern" would require a negation in the first part of the sentence.


Schmatte

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!


MarkusRF

Because here the "aber" has the quality of an "and", it is good despite being old. "sondern" means instead, so the sentence would mean "it is good instead of old" and you would need to add a "nicht" infant of "alt"


fehrerdef

In order to use "sondern" there has to be a negation in the first part of the sentence.


doublelingot

good explanation, this makes sense


[deactivated user]

    Why dieses instead of dies?


quis_lib_duo

    Because the noun is neuter, both dies and dieses are possible forms of the demonstrative article. dieses, however, is more common, and DL seems to almost exclusively accept only this form.


apfelsafteis

    Shouldn´t das motorrad be accepted?


fehrerdef

    no, "this" is "dieses", "das" would simply be "the"


AustinAusAusland

    "Das Motorrad" was accepted for me. However, "das Motorfahrrad" was marked incorrect. I don't know why.


fehrerdef

    Though this is certainly the origin of "Motorrad", the word "Motorfahrrad" does not mean the same nowadays. In fact it is rarely used, but substituted by its abbreviation "Mofa". It means a specific class of very small motorcycles (motor-assisted bicycle).


AxiomaticNexus

    Why not "Dieses Motorrad ist alt, doch gut."?


    [deactivated user]

      I wonder as well.


fehrerdef

      "doch" is more like "however".


treeshadow128

      Why should there be a coma before aber?


fehrerdef

      Because the German rules of puncuation tell so. It is there in front of coordinating conjunctions if they describe a contrast (and of course in front of all subordinating conjunctions).


sea-mist

      I too have just come here wanting to know why "sondern" cant be used in this sentence.


fehrerdef

      see my comment above


elizabethp713816

      Duo is not consistent re use of dies/ dieses so it feels like a minefield whenever the choice comes up!


fehrerdef

      Maybe there are some inconsistent relics. But usually Duo is quite consistent here. Note that there are discrepancies between the attributive (in front of a noun phrase) and the predicative (standalone) position.
      In the attributive position you need to be strict and translate "this" as "dies(xxx)". But standalone it could be (and frequently is) "das" as well.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.