"This motorcycle is old but good."

Translation:Dieses Motorrad ist alt, aber gut.

April 27, 2018

11 Comments


Vilo935209

Why not "sondern"?

September 30, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Because "sondern" would require a negation in the first part of the sentence.

October 16, 2018

MarkusRF

Because here the "aber" has the quality of an "and", it is good despite being old. "sondern" means instead, so the sentence would mean "it is good instead of old" and you would need to add a "nicht" infant of "alt"

October 16, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

In order to use "sondern" there has to be a negation in the first part of the sentence.

February 12, 2019

DoubleLingot

good explanation, this makes sense

February 12, 2019

AntonioA98

Why dieses instead of dies?

April 27, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Because the noun is neuter, both dies and dieses are possible forms of the demonstrative article. dieses, however, is more common, and DL seems to almost exclusively accept only this form.

April 28, 2018

sea-mist

I too have just come here wanting to know why "sondern" cant be used in this sentence.

October 16, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

see my comment above

October 16, 2018

ArtistryHM

Shouldn´t das motorrad be accepted?

January 22, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

no, "this" is "dieses", "das" would simply be "the"

January 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.