1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This motorcycle is old but g…

"This motorcycle is old but good."

Translation:Dieses Motorrad ist alt, aber gut.

April 27, 2018

20 Comments


fehrerdef
Mod

Because "sondern" would require a negation in the first part of the sentence.


Schmatte

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!


[deactivated user]

    Why dieses instead of dies?


quis_lib_duo

    Because the noun is neuter, both dies and dieses are possible forms of the demonstrative article. dieses, however, is more common, and DL seems to almost exclusively accept only this form.


MarkusRF

    Because here the "aber" has the quality of an "and", it is good despite being old. "sondern" means instead, so the sentence would mean "it is good instead of old" and you would need to add a "nicht" infant of "alt"


fehrerdef
    Mod

    In order to use "sondern" there has to be a negation in the first part of the sentence.


DoubleLingot

    good explanation, this makes sense


ArtistryHM

    Shouldn´t das motorrad be accepted?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    no, "this" is "dieses", "das" would simply be "the"


AustinAusAusland

    "Das Motorrad" was accepted for me. However, "das Motorfahrrad" was marked incorrect. I don't know why.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Though this is certainly the origin of "Motorrad", the word "Motorfahrrad" does not mean the same nowadays. In fact it is rarely used, but substituted by its abbreviation "Mofa". It means a specific class of very small motorcycles (motor-assisted bicycle).


sea-mist

    I too have just come here wanting to know why "sondern" cant be used in this sentence.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    see my comment above


treeshadow128

    Why should there be a coma before aber?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Because the German rules of puncuation tell so. It is there in front of coordinating conjunctions if they describe a contrast (and of course in front of all subordinating conjunctions).


AxiomaticNexus

    Why not "Dieses Motorrad ist alt, doch gut."?


    [deactivated user]

      I wonder as well.


fehrerdef
      Mod

      "doch" is more like "however".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.