1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero pagar con dólares, po…

"Quiero pagar con dólares, por favor."

Translation:I want to pay in dollars, please.

April 27, 2018

18 Comments


despuesvengo

No. Pagar en dólares... To pay in dollars. To pay cash... Pagar en efectivo.


Bruce768614

Saying to pay in cash is not the same as saying to pay in dollars. One can pay in cash with pesos, dollars or euros depending on the country.


Diane72505

I think "with dollars" would be more common in America.


LaLarissaFox

Con means in?????????


Melyndi

pretty sure "in cash" or "with cash" should be correct right?


hannaruiz1

I put the same thing and I don't understand why that isn't correct


MattRTS

Is this comparable to "pay in cash"?


Susan342584

It could be wanting to pay in dollars as opposed to in pesos.


Sqkeek

I wpuld like to pay in dollars rather than pesos.


Patty1two3

11/26/18. 'I'd like to pay in dollars please' was not accepted.


Susan342584

Quiero means I want.


GregCoates2

Is this like asking to pay in US$ because otherwise this phrase is confusing.


Magpie28

Can someone explian why in dolares is correct vs with dolares.


Jim8161

Neither is correct.

in dollars or with dollars (should) both be accepted.

"Quiero pagar con dólares, por favor" literally translates to "I want to pay with dollars, please"


robinmccre2

I want to pay with dollars......why is wrong ....that is according to that stupid owl


azin364964

Unfortunatley i use "ll" for dólares


MalieBrown

Why isnt "i want to pay in cash" Accepted?

5/5/21

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.