"It just feels wrong."

Translation:Es fühlt sich einfach falsch an.

4/27/2018, 6:08:05 PM

7 Comments


Juliesunny

Why is there "an" after falsch?

4/27/2018, 6:08:06 PM

a_ae_f

The verb is 'sich anfühlen' and in this sentence it is seperated.

Another example for 'sich anfühlen':

'Der Stoff fühlt sich gut / weich an.' 'The fabric feels good / soft.' (I hope you can say it in English like this, not sure it's correct. ;) )

4/27/2018, 8:13:27 PM

Chooch639215

thank you. Duolingo is completely silent in the hover hints that this is a different verb from fühlen.

7/8/2018, 10:39:18 PM

Mark778020

Basically when you talk about how something feels... It is not easy to know!

https://yourdailygerman.com/2017/11/15/fuehlen-sich-fuehlen-anfuehlen-difference/

10/17/2018, 11:09:07 AM

IanBrettCooper

Would "Es fühlt sich nur falsch an" also be correct?

5/29/2018, 4:03:24 PM

Darwin27828

Das tut es sicherlich!

8/21/2018, 12:33:46 AM

gSY55q97

"Es fühlt sich gerade falsch an" was not accepted.

8/23/2018, 10:49:43 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.