1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It just feels wrong."

"It just feels wrong."

Translation:Es fühlt sich einfach falsch an.

April 27, 2018

31 Comments


Juliesunny

Why is there "an" after falsch?


a_ae_f

The verb is 'sich anfühlen' and in this sentence it is seperated.

Another example for 'sich anfühlen':

'Der Stoff fühlt sich gut / weich an.' 'The fabric feels good / soft.' (I hope you can say it in English like this, not sure it's correct. ;) )


Chooch639215

thank you. Duolingo is completely silent in the hover hints that this is a different verb from fühlen.


Chooch639215

very helpful. Thanks. Would love this kind of guidance built into the lesson.


JoBabington

very helpful link to answer the question - thanks (lingot given)


MaheshMarg

I made the same mistake. The link that Mark778020 gave was really helpful to me.

Without the "an", that is, sich fühlen instead of sich anfühlen, the meaning would be something like this: some thing ("it") feels itself to be wrong. (Sorry if my English is not good; I hope you get the idea.) It implies that the thing is sentient and can have feelings, and is feeling that it itself is just wrong.

It's different from (for example) "The shirt feels comfortable", meaning that somebody feels the shirt that way. This one is similar to the sentence here, where probably somebody is thinking/talking about some situation - maybe the idea of doing something.


Mark778020

I think you don't need to worry about your English. German however, seems to me very grammar-intensive and Duolingo is therefore, quite strict and unforgiving . It is like doing Soduko on the highest level every day and a huge memory test.


Mark778020

Basically when you talk about how something feels... It is not easy to know!

https://yourdailygerman.com/2017/11/15/fuehlen-sich-fuehlen-anfuehlen-difference/


Dakeryas

Great link, thanks!


Chowmain1

Mon ami as many crowns as have.. .should have been writting notes...crayon et papier.


IanBrettCooper

Would "Es fühlt sich nur falsch an" also be correct?


Darwin27828

Das tut es sicherlich!


Dave_Ryan

So what then is the difference between 'Sich Fühlen' and 'Sich Anfühlen' Linguee has a very large number of examples using 'sich fühlen' but very few for 'sich anfühlen' which had suggested to me that the former was the more common usage


Mark778020

Sich fühlen is when you talk about how you feel and Sich anfühlen about what something else feels... A really good explanation is here: https://yourdailygerman.com/2017/11/15/fuehlen-sich-fuehlen-anfuehlen-difference/


Dave_Ryan

Brilliant thanks


Dave_Ryan

My answer of "es fühlt sich einfach falsch" should be accepted and I do not think that Duo's answer is correct. Fühlen alone is what you feel; Sich Fühlen is how you feel and; Sich Anfühlen is to feel something. "It just feels wrong" could be either of the second two options but surely is far more likely to be the second, Sich Fühlen. I ate three chocolate cakes, it was good but it just feels wrong.


ktamkun

When you say "it just feels wrong," you're talking about how it feels to you, not how "it" feels to itself. "Es fühlt sich einfach falsch" doesn't refer to your feelings, only to "its" feelings, which doesn't make sense as "es" isn't referring to anything in particular here. As Mark778020 says above (and as the correct answer indicates), sich anfühlen is what you want here because it refers to how something else feels to you; it doesn't mean to feel something. (I think that would be just fühlen by itself.)


Dave_Ryan

Extracted from the 'German is Easy' site ; First, a quick overview over what we’ve learned:

A) fühlen:

Expresses “what you feel”. This is the one you’ll need the least because usually spüren is more idiomatic for these contexts.

B) sich fühlen:

Talks about “how you feel”. If you want to say that you feel like doing something then Lust haben or Bock haben are more idiomatic. If you talk about that you have an inkling of something you’d use “das Gefühl haben”. And if you talk about opinion (feel about), then go with denken.

C) sich anfühlen wie

Talks about “how something feels”.

I think this contradicts you. "It just feels wrong" is you expressing an emotion not reporting a sense of touch experience


daytona6man

Why do you need 'an' on the end of the sentence?


Mark778020

anfühlen is a separable verb or what some call a prefix verb, meaning when conjugated the prefix goes to the end of the sentence, see my comment above. In PONS German dictionary it will be written as an|fühlen. Duolingo does not appear to have a separate module on this, it just 'springs it on you', this is why I think the forum pages must be used along with the modules as a learning tool to get the best out of this course. There are plenty of other useful places to look also, especially on YouTube.


wyqtor

Is it possible to use another word (like 'wohl') here, instead of 'einfach'?


Richard976630

In a previous exercise you translated "It just feels wrong" with "Es befindet sich falsch" Now I'm confused. Please elucidate.


Imericxu

So how would you say it in the mental sense? I think this means it feels wrong to the touch, right?


syonara123

Why is einfach in the sentence


Mark778020

das ist einfach so!


Liayden

Bob Dylan - Song - "How does it feel"? That must be a mind blowing lyric for a German speaker

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.