"I want you to become a teacher."

Translation:Ich möchte, dass du ein Lehrer wirst.

April 27, 2018

19 Comments


Axel591520

The correct translation of "I want you to become a teacher" is "Ich möchte, dass Du Lehrer wirst" without "ein". In German, we don't use the indefinite article when we talk about the professions somebody pursues or is going to pursue:

  • He is a teacher. - Er ist Lehrer.
  • He becomes a teacher. - Er wird Lehrer.
March 23, 2019

rabberish

Why "ein" instead of "einen"? Isn't "Lehrer" masculine and the object of the clause?

May 26, 2018

blueice54

I thought the same thing. I'm still not sure. Maybe werden is treated like sein, and therefore takes the nominative.

September 12, 2018

Siddhartha_90

It is like Sein:

Verbs like "sein," "bleiben" and "werden" are "copula verbs" - their predicates take the nominative case, because they are verbs of equation, in a sense (rather than expressing some sort of action done to another person or thing).

May 18, 2019

rbotros

That's correct. "Werden" is an auxiliary verb (it only works in conjunction with another verb) that takes "sein" by default. So if you only see "werden" in any of its forms, you can assume a dropped "sein."

So the sentence here can be thought of as "I want that you will be a teacher."

November 25, 2018

rabberish

Why möchte instead of will?

April 27, 2018

a_ae_f

'wollen' and 'möchten' are nearly the same, but 'wollen' is stronger and can sound rude, 'möchten' is more polite.

But for this sentence, I think both are fine.

April 27, 2018

KimberleyM.

"Ich will dass du Lehrer bekommen." is how I answered this (I guess that can not be used? ;) ). Duo corrected me much differently than the answer given above, it gave me: Ich will, dass du Lehrer bist. So, I assume if you use möchte you have to use wirst, but if you use will you use bist???

April 28, 2018

7hAu0bvY

wirst is in the future (to become)

bist is in present (to be)

so duolingo told you to say "i want you to be a teacher". instead of "i want you to become a teacher."

the german bekommen means to get in english.

April 29, 2018

KimberleyM.

Thank you...my brain can't keep it all straight.

April 30, 2018

Blackwater13

Ich will dich einen Lehrer werden? should work too ?

June 10, 2018

AdamKean

No, unfortunately not.

As far as I am aware you can only have an accusative object (in this case "dich") act as a subject with an intransitive verb (a verb that has no direct object), and specifically an intransitive verb that has no objects at all. Zum Beispiel:

„Ich habe dich kommen sehen.“

Otherwise it has to be split up into two clauses, so that (in this case) both "ich" and "du" can be subjects, carrying out different actions.

October 13, 2018

SantiagoPi7

can someone explain why "ich will es, dass du ein Lehrer wirst" is not correct?

November 5, 2018

AdamKean

Aus meiner Sicht it's analogous to the difference between:

„Ich erinnere mich, dass du ein Lehrer wirst.“ &
„Ich erinnere mich daran, dass du ein Lehrer wirst.“

I wouldn't call it incorrect per se, just a bit clunky or grob. "Es" here is superfluous because you go straight into the clause it represents. Obviously there are plenty of exceptions where you would still use a pronoun/prepositional adverb that is followed by the clause it's standing in for, which is why I wouldn't call it wrong; I just wouldn't recommend using it.

I think it's a pretty safe rule of thumb, that if you're going to follow "wissen" with a clause (namely a subordinate clause) then you're better off leaving out "es". Sorry it isn't more comprehensive than that, but unfortunately (as with a lot of aspects of the German language) I think this is something you are best learning case by case.

November 5, 2018

-Copernicus-

The "daran" is necessary in your "erinnere" example, actually. You can't "erinnere sich (something)"; you have to "erinnere sich an (something)". The "an" needs to be there, and the "da-" is there as a placeholder object for "an."

Doesn't really change your main point, but I thought I'd point out that that wasn't quite the best example.

December 16, 2018

AdamKean

With an object rather than a clause, I'm right there with you.

I just have to contradict you because of the uncountable times that I have heard "ich erinnere mich, dass..." from the various films, TV shows and podcasts that I've seen/listened to.

However wrong leaving out "an" actually is, or whether it's analagous to "Sinn machen", "etw. tun brauchen" (i.e. using "brauchen" without a "zu"-infinitive e.g. "das brauchst du nicht tun!"), or using main clause word order after "weil" -- all of which are mistakes to greater or lesser degrees that are made all the time in both spoken German, as well as informal written German (e.g. on forums like gutefrage) -- "sich erinnern" without "an" is ubiquitous in the German to be found online.

Edit

I just wanted to add a couple of non-anecdotal points to support my argument, so it doesn't come across so much as "This is right because I say it's right":

  1. At 43:05 and 52:14 Sascha Lobo says „...wenn ich mich richtig erinnere“.
    I was listening to this after writing the original comment, so it was already lurking in the back of my mind and stood out to me as soon as he said it xD
    I'm presuming from your comment btw that you think "sich erinnern" always needs "an", which these two examples contradict. However, if that isn't and wasn't the case; let's roll on to point no. 2:

  2. The Google search "ich erinnere mich, dass" returned:

Ungefähr 366.000 Ergebnisse

December 16, 2018

L7KE_

What's wrong with 'Ich moechte dich Lehrer werden"?

April 21, 2019

-Copernicus-

That's just not grammatical German. As with most sentences, it would be read with the infinitive directly connected to the "möchte," so it would be interpreted as something like "I want to become you a teacher."

April 21, 2019

Uberling

Why not "geworden" instead of "wirst"?

June 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.