"My family lives in Canada."

Translation:我的家人住在加拿大。

April 27, 2018

7 Comments


ScarredAnvil

Why isnt this "家庭" (jiating)? Only "家人" (jiaren) as an option for me, still a little confused about the difference...

May 24, 2018

Nikenoah88

What is the difference?

June 3, 2018

killylock

家庭 refers to "family" more than 家人 and is more commonly used. 家人 refers to "family MEMBERS" or "relatives" as the literal translation of 家人 means "house people". 家 is also acceptable but is more commonly used when refering to your home.

我的家。= My home. 我的家庭。= My family. 我的家人。= My family member(s)./My relative(s).

I made a whole entire comment rant on a different thread but I'm not gonna bother finding it rn and I'm too lazy to retype everything lol...

tl;dr - Duolingo's Chinese lessons are still fairly new so not everything is accurate. archchinese.com and wordreference.com are some useful sites for defining stuff (you can learn how to write Chinese characters with the first site).

June 20, 2018

Rumactree

The word bank was entirely missing the verb we needed. I checked and rechecked and it is definitely missing. Want to report but it’s not one of the options in report. Please do fix it as I’m sure I’m not the only one without any means to type characters and dependant on the word bank. Thanks!

April 27, 2018

dcseain

住 is there May 2018。

May 2, 2018

Sam714876

T

September 4, 2018

Tucker259455

Wth

June 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.