"My family lives in Canada."

Translation:我的家人住在加拿大。

April 27, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScarredAnvil

Why isnt this "家庭" (jiating)? Only "家人" (jiaren) as an option for me, still a little confused about the difference...


Nikenoah88

What is the difference?


killylock

家庭 refers to "family" more than 家人 and is more commonly used. 家人 refers to "family MEMBERS" or "relatives" as the literal translation of 家人 means "house people". 家 is also acceptable but is more commonly used when refering to your home.

我的家。= My home. 我的家庭。= My family. 我的家人。= My family member(s)./My relative(s).

I made a whole entire comment rant on a different thread but I'm not gonna bother finding it rn and I'm too lazy to retype everything lol...

tl;dr - Duolingo's Chinese lessons are still fairly new so not everything is accurate. archchinese.com and wordreference.com are some useful sites for defining stuff (you can learn how to write Chinese characters with the first site).


jn3K5

The pin yin version would be great with correct answers too


SimplyWillem

我的家人住在加拿大。 Wǒ de jiārén zhù zài jiānádà.


Rumactree

The word bank was entirely missing the verb we needed. I checked and rechecked and it is definitely missing. Want to report but it’s not one of the options in report. Please do fix it as I’m sure I’m not the only one without any means to type characters and dependant on the word bank. Thanks!


chad264938

I was Half asleep and and wrote "我的家人爱加拿大" - "My family loves Canada," because of the prior questions about various family members loving eachother, lmao.


dcseain

住 is there May 2018。


Begoa332794

My answer is exactly the same as the one in duolingo. But it appears as wrong, I can't understand why


raplopez

You might have a single stroke off, you also may be using English punctuation instead of Chinese punctuation (. Instead of 。)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.