"Et aux femmes"

Translation:And to women

March 23, 2013

17 Comments


smearedink

This is a weird phrase. I can only really see this as an addition to another sentence. Like if someone said "That is offensive to men", perhaps you might say "And to women." Would this be used in the same way in French?

March 23, 2013

DmytroShkr

To the wives is correct. To women is correct too. To the ladies is not. Where's the trick?

June 17, 2013

smearedink

"Lady" is "la dame" I believe. We do tend to use "ladies" and "women" fairly interchangeably in English (at least these days), but I don't know how interchangeable they are considered to be in French.

June 17, 2013

ItayBM

Why not "of" instead of "to"

January 6, 2015

bnparsons

what the heck does this mean?

May 9, 2013

helenvee

It's an incomplete sentence - there's no full stop/period at the end - which is why it doesn't make sense.

July 13, 2013

northernguy

Here is to all men! And to women.

May 9, 2013

blucamels

Not a great example of English :-(

October 9, 2013

E.T.s_Son

This sentence seems like an after thought following another sentence. So in order to get a full understanding you'd probably need context to decipher what is being said

October 15, 2013

borthwick

I don't see the context where "Et aux femmes" means "And with women".

November 1, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

I think it means "and to women" or "and to the women". With is "avec".

November 2, 2013

TndeLagler

It can mean that as if we speak to the women. Isn't right?

December 3, 2014

mashkovsky

why in this sentence - Elle lit un livre aux femmes. Translation: She reads a book to the women. the correct translation for "aux femmes" is "to THE women" ? and actually it should be like that, cause aux= au + les, no?

January 24, 2015

TndeLagler

aux makes รก + les (I don't have lettre a with an 'accent grave' seulement 'accent aigu' but maybe you'll understand that I wanted to say.

January 28, 2015

mashkovsky

yes, thank you but even if aux it's a+les on this sentence should be THE, no?

February 5, 2015

northernguy

Le is a dual use article.

Le = the = specific = those examples right there.

Le = the = general = all examples of something

In English, when we want to address our remarks to particular women, we say and to the women. When we want to address our remarks to all women, we say and to women. But in French, you can't just drop the article. All nouns almost always require a modifier of some kind. To get around this the French have given le/la the role of identifying the particular and also the general.

Thus, et aux femmes can mean either to the women in particular or to women in general. Only context can tell you for sure which take on it applies here. Sometimes a quote in French, as this example is, will not have enough context to indicate which is the correct interpretation. When that happens you will just have to guess which is the preferred translation. Duo may or may not insist on only one alternative.

February 5, 2015

mashkovsky

thank you =)

February 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.