"Ungekula matunda ungepata afya"

Translation:If you were to eat fruit, you would get healthy

April 27, 2018

4 Comments


StefaniaAn928201

Why I can't say : If you ate fruits..

April 27, 2018

SilverSquid

From my understanding, the -nge- is present tense and -ngali- is past. Therefore, "If you ate fruits..." would be "Ungalikula matunda..."

I hope this helps!

May 16, 2018

Klgregonis

Actually, if you ate fruit (past tense form but basically used as present tense after if) is a perfectly fine version of the subjunctive/conditional in English and much more commonly used. However, for this course, best to use the less commonly used if you were form, it probably won't accept the past tense use.

August 9, 2018

BashC

ideal/at least alternative translation would be: ungepona = you would get healthy. ungepata afya sooner means, you would get health.

July 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.