1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are a few ads in black…

"There are a few ads in black and white."

Translation:Il y a quelques annonces en noir et blanc.

April 27, 2018

16 Comments


AntonUemer

Am I correct in assuming that »noir et blanc« is an idiom that never agrees?


Sitesurf

When "noir et blanc" is preceded by "en", yes. Otherwise, "noir" and "blanc" should agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.


Wineguy14

Several lessons ago, "noir et blanc" was markes wrong as the lesson said in french blanc et noir is correct. What am I missing?


CinnamonTe1

Why isn't it "noirs et blancs" since "announces" is plural?


Sitesurf

"En noir et blanc" is an adverbial phrase which does not agree with the noun.

Yet, "une annonce" is feminine, so should the adjectives agree, they would be in feminine: "noires et blanches".


Harry.TP

So does 'quelque' take plurals but not genders?


Sitesurf

Yes, "quelque(s)" is genderless.


Andre402951

Why not "Il y a quelques pubs en noire et blanche" ? Ads = Advertisements Pubs = Publicités


Sitesurf

"Quelques publicités" is better than "quelques pubs", but the system accepts it. What is not accepted is "en noire et blanche" which is incorrect. You should use "en noir et blanc".


Wineguy14

when is noire et blanc used instead of blanc dt noire. DL seems to use them interchangeably but is some cases marks one or the other wrong?


Sitesurf

Ma robe est noire et blanche.
Le petit chien est noir et blanc.
La photo est en noir et blanc.


Wineguy14

Thanks, but this doesn't answer my question. In previous lessons using noire et blanc was marked wrong because DL wanted blanc et noire. Now in later lessons, blanc et noire is not accepted as DL wants noire et blanc. I must be missing something but it eludes me.

Thanks,


Sitesurf

I don't know which sentence you had in previous lessons, but if you write "noire (in feminine) et blanc (in masculine)" it is wrong anyway and the same goes for "blanc et noire". Besides, mechanically, the system cannot accept translations with switches such as "noir et blanc" to translate "white and black" or vice-versa because it simply compares your answers with the list of correct translations we have registered in the database.


Andre402951

Thank you, I appreciate the help. Also, I think I understand now, partly from an explanation given to another learner. "en noir et blanc" is a fixed phrase and doesn't concur with the gender of the noun. Is that correct? Just to be certain about the first point, I'm taking my lead from the question, had the english in the question said "Advertisements" as opposed to the more colloquial "ads" I would have been more inclined to use "Publicités" than to have shortened it to "Pubs". Have I misinterpreted the colloquialism for the french translation ?


Sitesurf

Yes, "en noir et blanc" remains unchanged whatever is described as such. I agree that there is a better match between "publicités" and "advertisements" or "pubs" and "ads", in terms of the register of speech used.


Andre402951

Thank you, I appreciate your help.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.