1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I was not cautious, and my w…

"I was not cautious, and my wallet has disappeared."

Translation:Je ne me suis pas méfiée, et mon portefeuille a disparu.

April 27, 2018

3 Comments


RBEssick5

Translating EN to FR, Duo says that "... méfié ..." is a typo and corrects to " ... méfiée ..." but accepts as correct. I don't see an option to report this alternate translation elsewhere; can a course mod take a look? (Or is there a particular reason to force feminine here)


margaret400859

Yes, more information please


CJ.Dennis

Both "méfié" and "méfiée" are correct. Report it as "There is another problem with this exercise" if it happens again. The course editors will eventually see it and fix it. They're unlikely to see any errors reported here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.