Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She buys groceries at the market."

Translation:Ze doet boodschappen op de markt.

4 months ago

3 Comments


BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Can someone translate for me?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Boodschappen doen" is the Dutch idiomatic expression for "buying groceries."

4 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

Duo gave this as the correct answer: Zij koopt inkopen bij de markt. My answer was: Zij koopt levensmiddelen bij de markt. I looked up inkopen on van Dale, which says inkoop means purchase, purchasing, buying. Instead of boodschappen doen, could one use levensmiddel kopen?

1 month ago