1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is my family."

"It is my family."

Translation:C'est ma famille.

April 27, 2018

17 Comments


Sue94763

Difference between mon and ma?


AnaBeatriz595241

Mon is for masculine like: mon père Ma is for feminine like: ma sœur. In this case, family is feminine, so we say: ma famille


Koa.lana

what if we were to write, "Il est ma famille." Would it still be considered wrong.


bekowsky2

"He is my family"?


seagrub

If i wished to say 'It is a family' (It is a family of bears). Would you then use 'Il est une famille'?


JudithAOls

Why isn't Il est okay


bekowsky2

Because a family isn't "a he".

He = il.


ancalime_03

Is there an easy way to understand feminine and musculine? :(


CHERYLDAVI17

what is difference between c'est ma famile and ceci est ma famille?


TheSodommiszr

c'est ma famille is "it is my family," while ceci est ma famille is "that is my family."


marg856767

Is family always feminine?


EvelienXxX

Yes, gender usually doesn't change


AlesiaMN

Is incorrect "Ce sont ma famille"?


TheSodommiszr

Yes that is incorrect. To be exact, what you said is "This are my familly," which is incorrect. The correct answer is "Ces sont mes familles." That means "They are my familly."


stephanedu19

No there is a mistake... they are my families means :Ce sont mes familles


stephanedu19

No we do not have many families we have only one family so c'est ma famille...... sont is use when it is the pluriel in french

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.